Home

Tri Pointe Homes in the Denver Metro

Every home in the grid below names Tri Pointe Homes as the builder, and the prices run $400K to $999K. Tri Pointe Homes is a national builder whose Denver division builds paired homes, townhomes and single-family plans in the close-in suburbs, and around Denver it builds townhomes and single-family homes in Aurora, Littleton, Commerce City, Arvada and Thornton. What changes the payment most is not the plan, it is the city and its metro district; the snapshot below shows both.

Property Search

View More Homes
43 Properties Found
Sort By:

Tri Pointe builder snapshot: updated daily

43
Homes Listed
90
Avg. Days on Site
$274
Avg. $ / Sq.Ft.
$668,944
Med. List Price

Tri Pointe Homes builder snapshot, Denver metro

Counts and prices come from the listings on this site and refresh with the weekly pass; the grid above is the live list on any given day. Finished homes, to-be-built homes and resales of Tri Pointe Homes-built homes all appear when the listing names the builder.

For sale on this site

14

Tri Pointe Homes homes, Front Range

Across 7 cities; Aurora carries the most.

Price band

$400K to $999K

average about $658K

Townhomes and single-family homes in Aurora, Littleton, Commerce City, Arvada and Thornton.

The incentive

Rate buydown

through Tri Pointe Connect

Rate buydowns through Tri Pointe Connect and closing-cost credits on quick move-ins.

The catch

Metro district

$250 to $400 a month

Most new Front Range communities sit in a metro district; the tax rides on top of the payment.

Tri Pointe Homes: price band by city (current listings)Aurora (5)$425K to $825KArvada (2)$535K to $999KCommerce City (2)$615K to $750KLittleton (2)$585K to $750KCastle Rock (1)$650KThornton (1)$800KBerthoud (1)$400K
Tri Pointe Homes listing prices by city, lowest to highest, with the number of homes for sale in each. Cities with the most homes carry the deepest quick move-in incentives.
CityTri Pointe Homes homes for salePrice rangeMore new construction there
Aurora5$425K to $825KAurora new construction homes for sale
Arvada2$535K to $999KArvada new construction homes for sale
Commerce City2$615K to $750KCommerce City new construction homes for sale
Littleton2$585K to $750KLittleton new construction homes for sale
Castle Rock1$650KCastle Rock new construction homes for sale
Thornton1$800KThornton new construction homes for sale
Berthoud1$400KBerthoud new construction homes for sale

What a Tri Pointe Homes home costs per month: a worked example

The example uses the average Tri Pointe Homes listing price on this site, 5 percent down on a conventional loan at a 7 percent note rate, in a community with a metro district. The assumptions are on the chart so you can swap in your own.

$650K Tri Pointe Homes home, 5% down, 7% note rate: about $5,300 a monthPrincipal and interest ($617,500 loan)$4,108Property tax incl. metro district (about 1.1%)$596Homeowners insurance$271Mortgage insurance (5% down)$221HOA$90A seller-paid 2-1 buydown would cut year one by about $793 a month. Swap the city and the metro district line changes first.
The example uses the average Tri Pointe Homes listing price on this site; the advertised price is the first line only. Taxes with the metro district, insurance, mortgage insurance and the HOA add about $1,178 a month.

Before you visit a Tri Pointe Homes sales office

  • Register your agent on the first visit. Tri Pointe Homes pays the buyer agent; walking in alone removes your negotiator, not the commission.
  • Ask for the quick move-in list with days on market. Finished homes that have sat carry the credits; to-be-builts carry design allowances.
  • Get two loan quotes. Tri Pointe Connect and one outside lender, both with the metro district tax in the payment.
  • Inspect twice during construction. Pre-drywall and final, your own inspector.
  • Read three documents before the deposit. The purchase agreement, the warranty booklet, and the metro district disclosure.

Questions Denver buyers ask about Tri Pointe Homes

What should I know before visiting a Tri Pointe Homes sales office with my own agent?

Register the agent on the first visit, in person or on the online form. Tri Pointe Homes pays the buyer agent; walking in alone does not lower the price. Bring the quick move-in question: which finished homes have sat past 60 days.

What inspections should I arrange during construction?

Pre-drywall, after framing, plumbing, electrical and HVAC rough-in and before insulation, and a final inspection with a sewer scope before the walk-through. Your own inspector, $450 to $800 each. The warranty repairs what you find; it does not find it for you.

What does the advertised base price leave out?

The lot premium, the design-center upgrades, the metro district tax, the HOA and closing costs. On a Tri Pointe Homes home the lot and upgrades add $15,000 to $80,000 to the price, and the tax, insurance and dues add $900 to $1,300 a month to the mortgage payment.

How do deposits, upgrades and cancellation terms work?

Earnest money at contract, often $5,000 to $10,000, plus a design-center deposit when upgrades are selected. Cancellation terms live in the purchase agreement, and the upgrade deposit is the part buyers lose; read that section before signing and have the contingencies written in.

What will taxes, HOA dues and metro district charges add to my payment?

In a metro-district community the effective tax rate runs about 0.9 to 1.3 percent of value, roughly double an older neighborhood without a district. HOA dues in Tri Pointe Homes communities run $50 to $150 a month. Ask for the total mill levy and the district debt before you compare with a resale.

Is this page new construction only?

No. The grid shows every listing that names Tri Pointe Homes as the builder: finished quick move-in homes, to-be-built homes released to the MLS, and resales of homes Tri Pointe Homes built years ago. The year built and the remarks tell you which; ask us to filter to new only.

Tri Pointe Homes homes for sale statewide, what every builder is giving right now, all new construction homes for sale, and what closing costs are that the credits pay. Call or text 303-955-4220 with the community name. A live person answers and sends the current incentive, the mill levy and the two-lender comparison the same day.

Kenna Real Estate Group

Explore Top Front Range Communities

From the Cherry Creek shops to the foothills above Boulder — browse the neighborhoods we know best.