Listings
Market Stats
Popular Searches
Information

Evergreen Single Family Homes for Sale

HomeEvergreen

Compare Evergreen single-family homes by price, lot setup, layout, location, and listing details.

Latest Evergreen, CO Single Family Homes for Sale

Single-family homes for sale in Evergreen, Colorado, updated daily from the MLS: 402 Evergreen single-family homes listed from $50K to $16.75M, median about $910K. Look for them around Lakewood condos for sale and Lakewood townhomes for sale. Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers.

209 Properties Found
Sort By:

Current Real Estate Statistics for Single Family Homes in Evergreen, CO

209
Homes Listed
85
Avg. Days on Site
$441
Avg. $ / Sq.Ft.
$1,450,596
Med. List Price

Single-family homes in Evergreen: the numbers this week

Three numbers frame single-family homes in Evergreen: the median list price ($910K), the price per square foot ($380) and the HOA, which most of these listings do not have. 402 are for sale today from $50K to $16.75M; everything below comes from this week's listings.

Single-family homes in Evergreen this weekNumber
For sale402
Price range$50K to $16.75M
Median list price$910K
Median price per square foot$380
Size range400 to 25,896 sq ft
Listings with an HOA42 of 400 sampled (median $393/mo)
Condos and townhomes37 of 400 sampled
Wider searchEvergreen homes for sale
Single-family homes in Evergreen by price60Under $400K77$400K to $725K85$725K to $1M76$1M to $1.45M61$1.45M to $2.45M41Over $2.45M
222 of the 400 sampled sit in the lower half of the range.
Single-family homes in Evergreen by bedrooms93Studio or 1 bed252 beds1113 beds1064 beds655+ beds
3 beds is the most common listing this week.
HOA on single-family homes in EvergreenWith a monthly HOA42No HOA358

What the median single-family homes in Evergreen costs per month

Median Evergreen single-family homes home, $910K, 5% down, 7% note rate: about $6,790 a monthPrincipal and interest$5,752Property tax (about 0.55%)$417Homeowners insurance$265Mortgage insurance (5% down)$360A seller-paid 2-1 buydown takes year one to 5%: $4,641 principal and interest, $1,111 a month less.
Taxes, insurance and mortgage insurance add about $1,042 a month to the note on the median Evergreen single-family homes home. Can I afford a home now? runs your own numbers.

About single-family homes in Evergreen

HOA or not. Evergreen subdivisions built after 1990 carry an HOA; older neighborhoods mostly do not. The dues, the covenants and the rental rules matter, so we read them before you write.

Metro districts. Newer Evergreen neighborhoods repay the developer's roads and pipes through a metro district on your tax bill. The mill levy changes the monthly payment by hundreds. We pull it on every new-build listing.

Roof, sewer, foundation. Hail, clay soils and old sewer lines are the three Front Range problems that cost real money. A roof inspection, a sewer scope and a foundation look are standard on our Evergreen inspections.

Lot and orientation. South-facing driveways melt in winter. Corner lots and cul-de-sacs price differently. A Kenna agent points these out on the tour.

Questions people ask about single-family homes in Evergreen

How many single-family homes are for sale in Evergreen right now?

402 this week, $50K to $16.75M, median $910K. The grid at the top of this page is the live MLS list and refreshes daily.

Do single-family homes in Evergreen have HOA fees?

Some do: 42 of 400 sampled carry a fee (median $393 a month); 358 do not. More: HOA fees in Colorado, explained.

Can I buy single-family home in Evergreen with a low down payment?

Yes. Colorado down-payment assistance works at a 620 credit score, FHA takes 3.5 percent down, VA zero where the buyer qualifies, and a seller credit covers closing costs. On the median $910K single-family homes that is $31,850 down at 3.5 percent. More: Can I afford a home now?.

What does the median single-family homes in Evergreen cost per month?

About $6,790 a month on the median $910K single-family homes with 5 percent down at a 7 percent note rate: $5,752 principal and interest, $417 property tax, $265 insurance, $360 mortgage insurance. A seller-paid 2-1 buydown cuts year one by $1,111. More: Can I afford a home now?.

How big are the single-family homes in Evergreen?

400 to 25,896 square feet across this week's sample, 3 beds most common. Price per square foot runs $380 at the median.

What is the median price of single-family homes in Evergreen?

$910K at list this week, for a median 2,734 square feet, $380 a square foot. Compare two on the per-foot number and the condition before the list price. More: Can I afford a home now?.

How much do I need down?

Three percent on a conventional loan, 3.5 percent on FHA, zero on VA and USDA where the Evergreen address qualifies. Colorado down-payment assistance programs stack on top. Your lender and your Kenna agent sort the options in one call.

New listings the day they hit

Text EVERGREEN and what you are looking for to 303-955-4220. A live person answers, sets up the saved search and sends the disclosures on any single-family homes you want to see.

Call or text 303-955-4220 All Evergreen homes for sale

Questions people ask about single-family homes in Evergreen

How many single-family homes are for sale in Evergreen right now, and what do they cost?

6 Evergreen listings name a single-family feature this week, from $625K to $2.85M with a median near $1.85M. The grid above is the live list; the count and the prices move as homes close and new ones list.

Do single-family homes cost more in Evergreen?

The price spread in most Front Range cities is $200,000 between the entry ranch and the newer two-story; the grid sorts by price and the map shows which streets carry which.

What is the monthly payment on the median Evergreen single-family home?

About $12,927 a month on the $1.85M median: $11,077 principal and interest at a 7 percent note rate with 10 percent down, plus roughly $1,079 in property tax and $771 in insurance. Add HOA or metro district dues where they apply, and a seller credit toward a buydown takes $300 to $600 a month off year one.

Where else near Evergreen can I find single-family homes?

The same search runs in the cities next door: Morrison single-family homes for sale, Golden single-family homes for sale, Lakewood single-family homes for sale, Wheat Ridge single-family homes for sale. Prices step down as you leave the core and metro district taxes step up in the newer subdivisions.

What should I check on a single-family home in Evergreen before I write an offer?

HOA and metro district, or none. Lot size and what the setbacks allow: ADU, garage, addition. The roof, the sewer line and the furnace, the three big-ticket items. Write the findings into the inspection objection, not into a text after the deadline.

Call or text 303-955-4220 with the address. A live person answers and sends the disclosures and the last sales on that street the same day.

Find a Single Family Home That Fits

Use the listings to compare price, layout, lot setup, garage space, condition, and map placement before choosing homes to tour.

Nearby Searches