Colorado housing news, first.
Prices, mortgage rates, foreclosures, new laws and local votes, with what each one means for your next move.
ALSO TODAY ON THE DESK
Denver October: fewest sales since 2010November 5, 2026 · Market reportColorado floods: does insurance cover it?November 5, 2026 · InsuranceColorado home affordability improves, still tightNovember 4, 2026 · AffordabilityColorado election results hit your houseNovember 4, 2026 · LocalThe Kenna News Desk is where Colorado real estate news lands first: Denver-metro home prices, mortgage rates, foreclosures, new housing laws and the local votes that move home values. Every story tells you what happened in plain words and what it means if you are buying or selling a home in Colorado, from Denver, Aurora and Centennial to Highlands Ranch, Colorado Springs and Greeley. Newest stories first.
Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers. Not a robot, not a phone tree.
Get new Colorado listings the morning they hit the market. Tell us your price range and area and we set up the search for you. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Send me new listingsWhat is my home worth?NAR: first-time buyers are 22% of sales with a 9% median down payment. The Denver math at 7.18%, CHFA help up to $25,000 and 2,804 metro homes under $400K.
Read the storyDMAR counts 2,748 October closings, down 23.54%, 65% of sales with a concession averaging $12,557, and rates at 7.18%. What the election changes.
Read the storyAbout 540 homes damaged in Archuleta County, the $27 million federal ask covers public property, and most home policies leave out flood. A new flood policy takes 30 days.
Read the storyNAR: first-time buyers are 22% of sales with a 9% median down payment. The Denver math at 7.18%, CHFA help up to $25,000 and 2,804 metro homes under $400K.
DMAR counts 2,748 October closings, down 23.54%, 65% of sales with a concession averaging $12,557, and rates at 7.18%. What the election changes.
About 540 homes damaged in Archuleta County, the $27 million federal ask covers public property, and most home policies leave out flood. A new flood policy takes 30 days.
Only 4% of Colorado jobs can afford a typical home in their town, the median is $540,000, and buying takes about $141,900 a year in income at 7.24%.
Weiser wins governor, Prop NN leads 55% to 45%, Denver measure 4A adds about $11.50 a year per $100,000 of home value, and Boulder counts a $4,000 vacancy tax.
Democrats win the House and Senate, networks project. Congress does not set mortgage rates: three 2027 scenarios at 7.24%, $575,000 Denver median.
4.1% of Colorado homes in foreclosure sit vacant, FHA auctions are up 73%, and Denver trustee sales already passed 2025. 134 bank-owned homes for sale.
Starter homes are 31.6% of Denver metro listings, up 2.5 points since 2019 while the U.S. share fell to 36.2%. 3,520 homes listed at $450,000 or less.
U.S. new-home sales hit a 676,000 pace in September as builders cut prices and added incentives. What Colorado new-construction buyers do now.
Lawrence Yun now sees 2026 sales and prices up 2% or less as rates stay above 7%. The payment math on a $650,000 Denver metro home.
The October 22 executive order asks for a PMI cancellation pilot on new loans and a permanent refi title waiver. The math at 7.32%.
In 2 of 3 U.S. counties, home insurance costs more than property tax. Hail drives Colorado: 54% of Yuma County premiums.
A CU Boulder study prices the state wildfire building code for new homes. Decks drive the gap, and a 25% repair triggers it.
Redfin estimate via 9NEWS: contracts down 13%, prices down 2%, rates at 7.40%. What buyers and sellers do now.
HB25-1182 notices started October 1: your wildfire risk score, how to lower it, a 10-day and 30-day appeal clock and up to 15% off.
Fannie Mae now forecasts 7.5% in every quarter of 2027 and 0.6% home price growth. The Colorado payment math and what to do now.
80% of Denver metro sales in September had a price cut or a seller concession. Aurora 80015 fell $67,000 in a month.
Up to 450 jobs in Highlands Ranch and the rest at Waterton Canyon in Littleton, with 1,092 homes for sale near the two campuses.
70% of mortgage executives expect 7.5% or higher through 2027. The payment math and six ways buyers win anyway.
3,943 filings in the first half of 2026, the second-fastest rise of any state, and how to buy a bank-owned home.
SB26-155 took effect August 12: who qualifies, when applications open, what buyers and sellers do now.
32% of Colorado listings cut their price in August, 36% in Denver, against 26% nationwide.
Payments jump in year three of a 2-1 buydown. What it means for Colorado owners and what to do first.
Council votes October 12 on an 860,000 sq ft, 334-megawatt data center 350 feet from homes in 80019.
2,849 September closings, down 21% from last year, and prices held. What it means for buyers and sellers.
A $400,000 loan at 7.45% instead of 6.95% costs $135 a month. The receipt, and what waiting costs.
More homes for sale and longer days on market. What the bigger supply means for both sides of a deal.
A Denver townhome: $2,095 a month to rent against $3,238 to own, and the year buying pulls ahead.
DMAR's May numbers turned into the monthly payment a Denver buyer pays at that price.
Why the Denver numbers tell a different story than the national market reports.
The July 1 wildfire risk score and what it does to a Colorado homeowners insurance quote.
More Denver-metro listings mean Centennial buyers negotiate again. Where the room is.
Taxes, insurance and HOA dues on top of the mortgage: the test every Centennial buyer runs first.
Right here. The Kenna News Desk posts Colorado and Denver-metro housing news every day: prices, mortgage rates, foreclosures, new laws and local votes, each with what it means for buyers and sellers.
Every day there is Colorado housing news worth acting on. The newest story sits at the top of this page.
Monthly city market reports (Highlands Ranch, Lone Tree, Centennial, Castle Pines and more) live on the Market Reports page, sorted by city and month.