Listings
Market Stats
Popular Searches
Information

BackCountry Homes for Sale

9 BackCountry homes for sale this week, $900K to $3.85M: the median is $1.6M, the most common listing is 4-bedroom. Sizes run 2,530 to 6,836 square feet. Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers.

7 Properties Found
Sort By:

BackCountry Market Snapshot

7
Homes Listed
58
Avg. Days on Site
$399
Avg. $ / Sq.Ft.
$1,863,571
Med. List Price

BackCountry homes for sale in Highlands Ranch: the numbers this week

BackCountry in Highlands Ranch has 9 homes for sale right now, $900K to $3.85M, median $1.6M. The price-band chart shows where the BackCountry inventory sits, the bedroom chart what each count costs, and the monthly figure what the median home costs to own.

BackCountry this weekNumber
Homes for sale9
Price range$900K to $3.85M
Median list price$1.6M
Median price per square foot$360
Size range2,530 to 6,836 sq ft
Listings with an HOA6 of 9 (median $360/mo)
ZIP code80126
Wider searchHighlands Ranch homes for sale (291)
BackCountry homes for sale by price2Under $1.25M2$1.32M to $1.6M2$1.6M to $1.85M2$1.85M to $2M1Over $2M
6 of the 9 BackCountry homes for sale are in the lower half of the range.
BackCountry homes for sale by bedrooms13 beds44 beds45+ beds
4 beds is the most common BackCountry listing this week.
HOA on BackCountry listingsWith a monthly HOA6No HOA3

What the median BackCountry home costs per month

Median BackCountry home, $1.6M, 5% down, 7% note rate: about $12,310 a monthPrincipal and interest$10,113Property tax (about 0.55%)$733Homeowners insurance$467Mortgage insurance (5% down)$633HOA (median)$360A seller-paid 2-1 buydown takes year one to 5%: $8,160 principal and interest, $1,953 a month less.
Taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance and the HOA add about $2,193 a month to the note on the median BackCountry home. Can I afford a home now? runs your own numbers.

About BackCountry

Backcountry Highlands Ranch homes for sale center on the features buyers ask for: secure gated access, custom architecture, and floorplans that live easily day to day. Expect main-floor primary suites, 3-car (in many cases EV-ready) garages, indoor-outdoor great rooms with covered patios, and walkout basements that add flexible space for guests or gyms. Lots tend to favor privacy and mountain-view sightlines, with low-maintenance landscapes that keep weekends free. Scroll below to see current listings and match a plan—ranch or two-story—to the way you actually live.

Home Styles & Features Custom estates, modern mountain homes, and semi-custom properties—many with expansive floorplans, designer finishes, outdoor living spaces, and mountain or city views.

Lifestyle & Vibe Perfect for those who value privacy, security, nature, and the very best in Colorado living—plus easy access to Highlands Ranch amenities and the Denver Tech Center.

Questions people ask about BackCountry homes for sale

How many homes are for sale in BackCountry right now?

9 this week, $900K to $3.85M, median $1.6M. The grid at the top of this page is the live MLS list for BackCountry and refreshes daily.

How big are the homes in BackCountry?

2,530 to 6,836 square feet across this week's listings, 4 beds most common. Price per square foot runs $360 at the median.

What else is for sale near BackCountry?

Highlands Ranch homes for sale is the full city search with 291 listings, and the nearby searches at the bottom of this page cover the neighboring cities.

What does a BackCountry home cost per month?

About $12,310 a month on the median $1.6M home with 5 percent down at a 7 percent note rate: $10,113 principal and interest, $733 property tax, $467 insurance, $633 mortgage insurance, $360 HOA. A seller-paid 2-1 buydown cuts year one by $1,953. More: Can I afford a home now?.

Can I buy in BackCountry with a low down payment?

Yes. Colorado down-payment assistance works at a 620 credit score, FHA takes 3.5 percent down, VA zero, and a seller credit covers closing costs. On the median BackCountry home that is $56,000 down at 3.5 percent. Can I afford a home now?

What should I compare before making an offer in BackCountry?

The price per square foot against the other BackCountry listings ($360 is the median), the days on market, the HOA or metro district if there is one, and whether the seller pays a closing-cost credit or a rate buydown. Seller concessions for Colorado buyers shows what to ask for.

Is Backcountry a gated community?

Yes, Backcountry is a fully gated neighborhood with 24/7 security, private roads, and access control for residents and guests.

What amenities are available to Backcountry residents?

Residents have access to The Sundial House clubhouse, private swimming pools, fitness and yoga studios, dining, event spaces, and an extensive trail system within the Backcountry Wilderness Area.

Are there private trails and open space in Backcountry?

Yes—Backcountry offers private trailheads, over 8,000 acres of open space, and connections to public parks and wilderness for hiking, biking, and horseback riding.

What types of homes are in Backcountry?

You’ll find luxury custom estates, semi-custom homes, and modern mountain properties—many with large lots, mountain or city views, and premium finishes throughout.

New BackCountry listings the day they hit

Text BACKCOUNTRY and your price range to 303-955-4220. A live person answers, sets up the saved search and sends the HOA documents and disclosures on any home you want to see.

Call or text 303-955-4220 All Highlands Ranch homes for sale

Ask Kenna about BackCountry homes

By proceeding, you consent to receive calls, texts and voicemails at the number you provided (may be recorded and may be autodialed and use prerecorded and artificial voices), and email, from Kenna Real Estate Group at Keller Williams DTC about your inquiry and other home-related matters. Msg/data rates may apply. This consent applies even if you are on a do not call list and is not a condition of any purchase.