Listings
Popular Searches
Information

Lone Tree 55+ Adult Community Homes for Sale

HomeLone Tree

Browse Lone Tree 55+ homes by price, photos, home type, community rules, HOA costs, parking, outdoor space, and location near Lincoln Avenue, RidgeGate, Park Meadows, Lone Tree City Center, and I-25.

Every home below is live from the MLS, and the market stats under the grid show today's prices. Lincoln Avenue, Lone Tree City Center and I-25 are the landmarks the addresses cluster around. Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers.

Latest Lone Tree 55+ Homes for Sale

Try adjusting your filters to find more properties that match your criteria. [Remove all filters]
Save this Search
We add new listings regularly, save this search to get notified when new listings hit the market.
Similar results nearby

55+ community homes in Lone Tree: the numbers this week

What $875K buys among 55+ community homes in Lone Tree this week: the median 55+ community homes at 3,098 square feet, $319 a foot. 113 in all, $290K to $4M; the price bands, bedrooms, ZIP codes, monthly cost and the questions buyers ask are below.

55+ community homes in Lone Tree this weekNumber
For sale113
Price range$290K to $4M
Median list price$875K
Median price per square foot$319
Size range894 to 7,263 sq ft
Listings with an HOA71 of 113 sampled (median $278/mo)
Condos and townhomes8 of 113 sampled
Wider searchLone Tree homes for sale
55+ community homes in Lone Tree by price20Under $600K18$600K to $725K24$725K to $925K23$925K to $1.25M16$1.25M to $1.5M12Over $1.5M
62 of the 113 sampled sit in the lower half of the range.
55+ community homes in Lone Tree by bedrooms2Studio or 1 bed142 beds233 beds374 beds375+ beds
4 beds is the most common listing this week.
HOA on 55+ community homes in Lone TreeWith a monthly HOA71No HOA42

55+ community homes in Lone Tree by ZIP code

55+ community homes by ZIP code80124858013428

What the median 55+ community homes in Lone Tree costs per month

Median Lone Tree 55+ community homes home, $875K, 5% down, 7% note rate: about $6,810 a monthPrincipal and interest$5,530Property tax (about 0.55%)$401Homeowners insurance$255Mortgage insurance (5% down)$346HOA (median)$278A seller-paid 2-1 buydown takes year one to 5%: $4,462 principal and interest, $1,068 a month less.
Taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance and the HOA add about $1,280 a month to the note on the median Lone Tree 55+ community homes home. Can I afford a home now? runs your own numbers.

About 55+ community homes in Lone Tree

And, if you haven't already, be sure to register for a free account so that you can receive email alerts whenever new 55+ Communities Homes For Sale in Lone Tree come on the market.

Lone Tree is a Denver Suburb that is just outside of the city limits but only a quick train ride or drive into the city center. Lone Tree is a popular spot to relocate because the small city has a close-knit community and small-town atmosphere while being close enough to all of Denver’s amenities. The Denver area is a great place for those who are looking to retire. Lone Tree can be small, but it has a lot to offer.

Equipped with its own arts center, Colorado’s biggest shopping center, and full of beautiful nature, the city of 13,000 people is an excellent option for retirees who are looking to live a laidback and active lifestyle. The Bluffs Regional Park and Trail has almost four miles of trails to explore with amazing views of the mountain range. Lone Tree boasts a steady economy with some excellent employers, which to retirees means a number of excellent businesses to enjoy.

There is also the main hospital right in town called the Sky Ridge Medical Facility for medical emergencies. There is one major 55+ community in Lone Tree called Enclave at Heritage Hills .

Enclave started construction in 1998 and was completed in 2006. There were five different floorplans available upon building, ranging in square footage from 1,600 to almost 2,200. Homes range from one to three bedrooms and up to two and a half bathrooms. Each home has a den for additional space and an attached garage for two or three cars. The homeowner’s association fees cover maintenance of the community, building insurance, security at the gate, landscaping, clubhouse, and the streets.

Located on Lincoln Avenue and Yosemite Street in Lone Tree, Enclave at Heritage Hills is conveniently located near many amenities. For a small city, there is plenty of shopping, dining, and outdoor options to enjoy. The Park Meadows Retail Resort is located in Lone Tree, and it features over 185 stores and restaurants. It’s perfect for those who love retail therapy. For adults who want to maintain a healthy and active lifestyle, there are both indoor and outdoor recreational activities. Colorado is known for its beautiful scenery and access to nature, and residents are close to the Bluffs Regional Park. For indoor options, the Lone Tree Recreation Center and the Cook Creek Pool are available for public use.

Just 30 minutes away from Denver and Aurora, Enclave at Heritage Hills is quiet and private, while close enough to the big city to have access to all the activities Denver offers. The community is near the I-25 and E-470, so getting around Denver or to the airports is quick and easy. Residents can see a professional sports game, visit a world-class art show, or grab a great meal at one of the many microbreweries. Enclave at Heritage Hills is one of the most in-demand communities in Lone Tree.

Lone Tree Condos Lone Tree Townhomes Lone Tree Main-Floor Primary Homes Lone Tree Ranch Homes Lone Tree Homes Frequently Asked Questions About Lone Tree 55+ Adult Community Homes for Sale

Questions people ask about 55+ community homes in Lone Tree

How many 55+ community homes are for sale in Lone Tree right now?

113 this week, $290K to $4M, median $875K. The grid at the top of this page is the live MLS list and refreshes daily.

Can I buy 55+ community home in Lone Tree with a low down payment?

Yes. Colorado down-payment assistance works at a 620 credit score, FHA takes 3.5 percent down, VA zero where the buyer qualifies, and a seller credit covers closing costs. On the median $875K 55+ community homes that is $30,625 down at 3.5 percent. More: Can I afford a home now?.

What does the median 55+ community homes in Lone Tree cost per month?

About $6,810 a month on the median $875K 55+ community homes with 5 percent down at a 7 percent note rate: $5,530 principal and interest, $401 property tax, $255 insurance, $346 mortgage insurance, $278 HOA. A seller-paid 2-1 buydown cuts year one by $1,068. More: Can I afford a home now?.

What is the median price of 55+ community homes in Lone Tree?

$875K at list this week, for a median 3,098 square feet, $319 a square foot. Compare two on the per-foot number and the condition before the list price. More: Can I afford a home now?.

How big are the 55+ community homes in Lone Tree?

894 to 7,263 square feet across this week's sample, 4 beds most common. Price per square foot runs $319 at the median.

Which ZIP code has the most 55+ community homes in Lone Tree?

80124 with 85 in this week's sample, then 80134 with 28.

New listings the day they hit

Text LONE TREE and what you are looking for to 303-955-4220. A live person answers, sets up the saved search and sends the disclosures on any 55+ community homes you want to see.

Call or text 303-955-4220 All Lone Tree homes for sale

Frequently Asked Questions About Lone Tree 55+ Adult Community Homes for Sale

What details matter when comparing Lone Tree 55+ homes?
Review price, home type, layout, parking, storage, outdoor space, HOA dues, community rules, age-restriction terms, and location.
What should I check about 55+ community rules?
Review the age-restriction terms, occupancy rules, dues, services, guest rules, rental rules, pet rules, resale rules, reserves, and planned projects.
How should I compare 55+ homes with condos or townhomes?
Compare ownership type, exterior maintenance, parking, storage, stairs, monthly costs, HOA services, and what the community rules require.

Have a Question About a Lone Tree 55+ Home?

If a home catches your eye, Kenna Real Estate Group can help you ask better questions and decide what to do next.

Where to Verify Details

Use official and county records to confirm address-specific property details, zoning, taxes, and rules.