Home

First-time buyer Realtors · real estate agents

Best First-Time Buyer Realtors & Real Estate Agents in Denver

Best first-time home buyer Realtors and real estate agents in Denver: credit first, CHFA and metroDPA, 2,774 homes at $400K or less. A live person answers.

What the best first-time home buyer Realtor does before you tour a single home

The best first-time home buyer Realtor in Denver starts with your numbers, not a showing: your credit, your down payment, the programs you qualify for and the monthly payment you are comfortable with. REALTOR® Brian Lee Burke, the hardest working man in real estate, and our team of real estate agents at The Kenna Group at Keller Williams DTC work this way with first-time buyers across the Denver metro. If you are comparing first-time buyer real estate agents, ask each one how many entry-price homes they have closed. Brian’s record: 206 of his 306 closings were at $400,000 or less. Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers.

Best neighborhoods for first-time buyers · CHFA down payment assistance · First-time buyer guide

Short answer

How do I pick a Realtor as a first-time home buyer?

Pick the agent who checks your credit and down payment before booking showings, explains the buyer agreement and the fee in writing, knows the CHFA and metroDPA rules, and answers the phone after 5 PM. The Kenna Group does all four, with 5.0 stars on 283 Google reviews.

Why first-time buyers choose The Kenna Group

5.0

stars on 283 Google reviews

A+

Better Business Bureau, accredited since 2017

2003

Brian Lee Burke licensed in Colorado since

306

homes Brian sold in 10 years, $117 million

  • Licensed since 2003: Brian Lee Burke, Colorado license EA.040035749, team leader of The Kenna Group.
  • 1,000+ homes sold with Brian’s group over 20+ years; each of Brian’s 306 closings is listed with its address on his sold-homes page.
  • Entry-price experience: 206 of Brian’s 306 closings (67%) were at $400,000 or less, the price band where down payment assistance, FHA loans and condo approvals decide the deal.
  • Credit first: we check the score before any lender call, so no one books a pre-approval that ends in a no.
  • 25 years in construction: on a starter home Brian points out the furnace age, the roof, the sewer line and the foundation cracks that matter, before you spend $500 on an inspection.
  • Keller Williams Realty DTC, LLC, 6300 S Syracuse Way, Suite 150, Centennial, supervises every contract.

Down payment assistance and the credit score that decides it

Most down payment assistance programs we work with start at a 620 credit score. Between 580 and 619, you'll usually need your own down payment. Under 580, start with credit help first.

ProgramWhat you getMinimum credit scoreIncome limit
CHFAA grant of up to 3% of the first mortgage, or a second mortgage of up to 4%, capped at $25,000620$178,920 statewide (CHFA matrix effective Aug 3, 2026)
metroDPAA 0% second mortgage with no monthly payment, 30-year term620Under $210,150 household income

Neither program requires you to be a first-time buyer. Under 580, start with our Kenna Credit Care program and pull your free reports at annualcreditreport.com. Many of our buyers use Mike Oswald at Rate and trust him; we are not affiliated, you can use any lender you choose, and we receive nothing for the introduction.

Where entry-price homes are listed today, Oct 25, 2026

2,774 homes were listed at $400,000 or less in these 11 cities. Most of them are condos and townhomes; in Denver, 911 of the 1,326 listings at that price were condos.

Homes listed at $400,000 or less on Oct 25, 2026: Denver 1326, Aurora 776, Lakewood 158, Thornton 134, Westminster 83, Arvada 80, Englewood 78, Commerce City 62Homes at $400K or lessDenver1,326Aurora776Lakewood158Thornton134Westminster83Arvada80Englewood78Commerce City62
MLS Active and Coming Soon listings at $400,000 or less, Oct 25, 2026.
CityAt $400K or lessAll listingsShare
Denver1,3263,91334%
Aurora7761,95240%
Lakewood15843436%
Thornton13442332%
Westminster8332526%
Arvada8053515%
Englewood7829427%
Commerce City6233019%
Broomfield4831615%
Highlands Ranch202329%
Northglenn95516%

Which neighborhoods those homes sit in, with sold prices for each, is on our best neighborhoods for first-time home buyers page.

Homes under $400,000 in Denver, Aurora, Thornton, Northglenn, Wheat Ridge and Edgewater, updated daily

2188 Properties Found
Sort By:

Homes under $400,000 in Denver, Aurora, Thornton, Northglenn, Wheat Ridge and Edgewater, updated daily Market Stats

2188
Homes Listed
98
Avg. Days on Site
$266
Avg. $ / Sq.Ft.
$263,929
Med. List Price

How we take a first-time buyer from first call to keys

Step 1

Numbers first

Credit, savings and the monthly payment you want. We sort out which program fits before any showing.

Step 2

Pre-approval

With the lender you choose. We tell you which documents to gather so it takes days, not weeks.

Step 3

Buyer agreement

A written agreement before touring that states the fee and the length. We read it with you.

Step 4

Tour and offer

Daily alerts, tours with a construction eye, and an offer written to win without waiving what protects you.

Step 5

Inspection to closing

Inspection, appraisal, HOA documents and loan deadlines tracked to the day, with a transaction coordinator.

What to watch out for as a first-time buyer

  • Do not book a lender call before you know your credit score. Assistance programs start at 620.
  • Read the buyer agreement before you sign it: the fee, the length and how to end it.
  • On a condo, ask whether the complex is FHA-approved and read the HOA budget before the deadline in the contract.
  • Do not open new credit cards or buy a car between pre-approval and closing.
  • Never wire money from instructions sent by email. Call the title company first.

First-time buyer Realtor questions

Who is the best first-time home buyer Realtor in Denver?

The one who starts with your credit and programs and has closed entry-price homes. 206 of Brian Lee Burke's 306 closings were at $400,000 or less, and The Kenna Group has 5.0 stars on 283 Google reviews.

What credit score do I need for down payment assistance?

Most down payment assistance programs we work with start at a 620 credit score. Between 580 and 619, you'll usually need your own down payment. Under 580, start with credit help first.

Do I pay my Realtor as a first-time buyer?

You sign a written buyer agreement before touring that states the fee. Sellers often agree to pay some or all of it as part of the offer; the agreement says what happens if they do not. We go over it before you sign.

How many homes under $400,000 are for sale near Denver?

2,774 in the 11 cities in the table above on Oct 25, 2026, most of them condos and townhomes.

Do I have to be a first-time buyer for CHFA or metroDPA?

No. Both programs are open to repeat buyers who meet the income and credit rules.

How long does it take to buy a first home?

About 30 to 45 days from accepted offer to closing, after a pre-approval that takes a few days once your documents are ready.

What is the difference between a Realtor and a real estate agent?

Every agent who helps you buy or sell in Colorado holds a state real estate license. A REALTOR is a licensed agent who also belongs to the National Association of REALTORS and follows its Code of Ethics. In The Kenna Group, Brian Lee Burke is a REALTOR; the others are licensed real estate agents at Keller Williams DTC.

Who do I call?

Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers.

Start with your numbers

One call: your credit, your programs and your price range. A live person answers.

Call a first-time buyer real estate agent who answers

Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers.

The Kenna Group is a real estate group with Keller Williams Realty DTC, LLC (Keller Williams DTC), 6300 S Syracuse Way, Suite 150, Centennial, CO 80111, formerly known as Kenna Real Estate Group, serving Denver metro home buyers and sellers.

Disclaimer: We are real estate agents, not loan officers. Down payment assistance rules, income limits and credit minimums change, and each lender adds its own rules. A licensed lender confirms what you qualify for.

Review count and rating from our Google Business Profile, last checked October 2026; BBB rating from bbb.org; closings from the MLS record on Brian Lee Burke's sold-homes page. Listing counts and sold figures come from the MLS on October 25, 2026 and change daily. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Talk to a first-time buyer Realtor

I agree to be contacted by The Kenna Group at Keller Williams DTC via call, email, and text for real estate services. To opt out, you can reply 'stop' at any time or reply 'help' for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in the emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. For more information, please review our Privacy Policy.