Highlands Ranch Realtors · first-time buyers
First-time buyers in Highlands Ranch: 43 homes listed at $500K or less today, what they are, HOA costs, CHFA and metroDPA, from local Realtors.
Yes, at the condo and townhome end. First-time home buyers in Highlands Ranch had 43 homes listed at $500,000 or less on October 25, 2026, out of 232 for sale, and 20 at $400,000 or less. Over the last 12 months 111 of 1,168 Highlands Ranch sales closed at $500,000 or less, 10% of the market; the median sale was $705,000. REALTOR® Brian Lee Burke and our team of real estate agents at The Kenna Group at Keller Williams DTC have closed 64 Highlands Ranch homes in Brian’s record alone, so this is the Highlands Ranch Realtor answer, with the numbers. Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers.
Best Denver metro neighborhoods for first-time buyers · Highlands Ranch Realtors & real estate agents · CHFA down payment assistance
Short answer
Expect a condo or townhome. On Oct 25, 2026, 41 of the 43 listings at $500,000 or less were condos or townhomes and 2 were houses. Two-bedroom homes sold at a median of $485,675 over the past 12 months.
43
listed at $500K or less, Oct 25, 2026
20
listed at $400K or less
$485,675
median sale, 2 bedrooms or fewer (146 sales)
$705,000
median sale, all homes, 12 months
Where they are: 23 in ZIP 80126, 11 in ZIP 80129, 9 in ZIP 80130. Of the 111 sales at $500,000 or less in the last 12 months, 82 had two bedrooms and the median size was 1,386 square feet. In other words, the entry price buys a two-bedroom condo or townhome, not the four-bedroom house most people picture.
Highlands Ranch is one planned community split into four recreation-center areas (Northridge, Southridge, Eastridge and Westridge) and dozens of named filings. The entry prices cluster in the condo and townhome complexes, not in a single neighborhood, so we search by price and type rather than by name.
For the area-by-area picture (Westridge, Firelight, Northridge, BackCountry and the rest) see the Highlands Ranch neighborhood guide. Every Highlands Ranch home pays the Highlands Ranch Community Association assessment, $174 a quarter in 2026, which covers the four recreation centers; many neighborhoods add a sub-association with its own dues. Highlands Ranch is unincorporated Douglas County, and the Highlands Ranch Metro District runs the parks, trails and open space.
Two programs cover most first-time buyers we work with in the Denver metro. Neither one requires you to be a first-time buyer, and neither one sets a purchase price limit.
| Program | What you get | Minimum credit score | Income limit | Other rules |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHFA (Colorado Housing and Finance Authority) | A grant of up to 3% of the first mortgage, or a second mortgage of up to 4%, capped at $25,000 | 620 | $178,920 statewide (CHFA matrix effective Aug 3, 2026) | $1,000 of your own money in the deal; homebuyer education; CHFA loan limit $832,750; the second mortgage is repaid when you sell, refinance or pay off the loan |
| metroDPA | A 0% second mortgage with no monthly payment, 30-year term | 620 | Under $210,150 household income | Homebuyer education for every borrower; live in the home within 60 days; debt-to-income generally up to 50% |
Many of our buyers use Mike Oswald at Rate and trust him. We are not affiliated, you can use any lender you choose, and we receive nothing for the introduction. Run the numbers first with the Colorado mortgage calculator and today’s Colorado mortgage rates.
Most first-time buyers we meet compare Highlands Ranch with places where the same payment buys more. The Denver metro first-time buyer comparison has live counts for Aurora, Thornton, Northglenn and four Denver neighborhoods. Closer by, see Littleton homes for sale and the Lone Tree affordable homes guide.
At the condo and townhome end, yes: 43 homes were listed at $500,000 or less on Oct 25, 2026. Houses at that price are rare.
A one- or two-bedroom condo. 20 homes were listed at $400,000 or less on Oct 25, 2026, almost all condos.
Yes. CHFA has no purchase price limit; its loan limit is $832,750 and the income limit is $178,920. You need a 620 credit score.
Every home pays the HRCA assessment, $174 a quarter in 2026. Condos and townhomes add their own association dues.
Homes with two bedrooms or fewer sold at a median of $485,675 over the past 12 months (146 sales).
It helps with the two-HOA paperwork, the tax district and the inspection. REALTOR Brian Lee Burke and our team of real estate agents have closed 64 Highlands Ranch homes in Brian's record.
No. It is unincorporated Douglas County; the Highlands Ranch Metro District and the Highlands Ranch Community Association run local services and recreation.
Tell us your budget. A Kenna real estate agent sets the alert and checks the HOA papers before you offer.
Why buyers call us: 5.0 stars on 283 Google reviews, A+ with the Better Business Bureau, REALTOR® Brian Lee Burke licensed since 2003 and the author of two books on real estate, 1,000+ homes sold with his group, and Keller Williams Realty DTC, LLC supervising every contract. Brian is known as the hardest working man in real estate; meet the group.
Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers.
The Kenna Group is a real estate group with Keller Williams Realty DTC, LLC (Keller Williams DTC), 6300 S Syracuse Way, Suite 150, Centennial, CO 80111, formerly known as Kenna Real Estate Group, serving Denver metro home buyers and sellers.
Disclaimer: We are real estate agents, not loan officers or tax advisers. Down payment assistance rules, income limits and credit minimums change, and each lender adds its own rules. A licensed lender confirms what you qualify for; a tax professional answers tax questions. Listing counts and prices come from the MLS on the date shown and change daily. Equal Housing Opportunity.