What do homes in The Meadows cost? Median $639K, $251 a square foot, 112 for sale now from $425K to $1.2M. Sizes run 1,360 to 5,408 square feet. Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers.
The Meadows Castle Rock homes sit inside one master plan on the west side of I-25, built neighborhood by neighborhood. Each neighborhood has its own builder, lot size and covenants. The common thread is a shared trail system, The Grange, and one neighborhood association that bills almost every lot.
Builders. Lennar opened paired homes in Upland Park in 2016, KB Home opened Azure Villas in 2017, and Richmond American built Hawthorn, Blacktail and Chateau at The Meadows.
The community center at 3692 Meadows Blvd. Event rooms and pools sit on one campus.
The Meadows Neighborhood Company works from the same address.
A 28-acre Town of Castle Rock park at 3492 Meadows Blvd, next to The Grange.
Ball fields, sand volleyball, horseshoes, a pavilion and a paved bike path.
A 4.6-mile paved trail through open grassland, run by the Town.
It links Paintbrush Park, Butterfield Crossing Park, The Grange and the Taft House, with an outdoor classroom on the route.
Yes, both. The fee stack has three layers.
Master association. The Meadows Neighborhood Company bills nearly every home. In MLS closed sales from October 2025 through September 2026, almost every sale lists an association fee, and most list it as billed quarterly. A listing that shows no monthly HOA usually means the dues are billed on a quarterly cycle.
Sub-association. Some paired-home and patio-home neighborhoods list snow removal and grounds care in their dues. That points to a second association layer in those neighborhoods. Ask for both budgets.
Metro district. Meadows Metropolitan District No. 1 and Meadows Metropolitan District Nos. 2-7 are separate taxing districts. Their levy is part of the Douglas County property tax bill, not the HOA bill.
I-25 Exit 184 at Founders Parkway and Meadows Parkway is the main on-ramp for the northern neighborhoods. US 85 meets Meadows Parkway on the west edge and runs north toward Sedalia.
Yes. The parks and the Native Legend Trail are Town of Castle Rock facilities, and the community uses Castle Rock addresses in ZIP 80109. See 80109 homes for sale.
The community center of The Meadows at 3692 Meadows Blvd. It holds event and meeting rooms, and the pools sit outside it.
4.6 miles, paved, rated easy by the Town of Castle Rock. It connects to the Ridgeline trail system and the East Plum Creek Trail.
Meadows Metropolitan District No. 1 and Meadows Metropolitan District Nos. 2-7. The Nos. 2-7 board posts notices at meadowsmd2-7.com and holds meetings at the Taft House, 3570 Celestial Ave.
Compare new homes in The Meadows with other new communities on Castle Rock new construction.
More nearby: Castle Rock homes for sale · Terrain · Crystal Valley Ranch · Founders Village. Kenna Real Estate Group at Keller Williams DTC covers every neighborhood in The Meadows, and the group can pull the district and association details on any address.
Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers.
Three numbers frame a purchase in The Meadows: the median list price ($639K), the price per square foot ($251) and the HOA, which nearly every home in The Meadows pays. 112 The Meadows homes are for sale in Castle Rock today from $425K to $1.2M; everything below comes from this week's listings.
| The Meadows this week | Number |
|---|---|
| Homes for sale | 112 |
| Price range | $425K to $1.2M |
| Median list price | $639K |
| Median price per square foot | $251 |
| Size range | 1,360 to 5,408 sq ft |
| Listings billing the HOA monthly | 8 of 112 (median $162/mo) |
| ZIP code | 80109 |
| Wider search | Castle Rock homes for sale (722) |
Community Character. Active, social, and welcoming—The Meadows is known for its vibrant community spirit, diverse neighbors, and year-round activities.
Residents enjoy year-round events like movie nights, concerts, holiday celebrations, and the annual Harvest Festival. There are also clubs, fitness classes, and activities at The Grange community center.
With quick access to I-25, downtown Castle Rock, and nearby business hubs, The Meadows makes commuting to Lone Tree, DTC, or Denver straightforward and convenient.
112 this week, $425K to $1.2M, median $639K. The grid at the top of this page is the live MLS list for The Meadows and refreshes daily.
Yes: nearly every home pays the Meadows Neighborhood Company; 8 of 112 listings bill monthly (median $162 a month) and the rest bill on a quarterly or other cycle. Check the listing line, because the two sit side by side in The Meadows. More: HOA fees in Colorado, explained.
1,360 to 5,408 square feet across this week's listings, 3 beds most common. Price per square foot runs $251 at the median.
Castle Rock homes for sale is the full city search with 722 listings, and the nearby searches at the bottom of this page cover the neighboring cities.
The price per square foot against the other The Meadows listings ($251 is the median), the days on market, the HOA or metro district if there is one, and whether the seller pays a closing-cost credit or a rate buydown. Seller concessions for Colorado buyers shows what to ask for.
Yes. Colorado down-payment assistance works at a 620 credit score, FHA takes 3.5 percent down, VA zero, and a seller credit covers closing costs. On the median The Meadows home that is $22,365 down at 3.5 percent. Can I afford a home now?
Text THE MEADOWS and your price range to 303-955-4220. A live person answers, sets up the saved search and sends the HOA documents and disclosures on any home you want to see.
The six closest subdivisions with a home listed right now, nearest first. Each link opens that community's live listings with prices, sizes and HOA.