Listings
Market Stats
Popular Searches
Information

Thornton Golf Course Homes for Sale

HomeThornton

Browse Thornton golf course homes by price, photos, course setting, outdoor space, HOA costs, and location near Thorncreek Golf Course, Todd Creek, 136th Avenue, Washington Street, and open space.

Every home below is live from the MLS, and the market stats under the grid show today's prices. Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers.

Latest Golf Course Homes for Sale in Thornton

42 Properties Found
Sort By:

Current Real Estate Statistics for Golf Course Homes in Thornton, CO

42
Homes Listed
62
Avg. Days on Site
$257
Avg. $ / Sq.Ft.
$577,156
Med. List Price

Golf course homes in Thornton: the numbers this week

What $500K buys among golf course homes in Thornton this week: the median golf course homes at 1,799 square feet, $268 a foot. 592 in all, $37K to $3.5M; the price bands, bedrooms, ZIP codes, monthly cost and the questions buyers ask are below.

Golf course homes in Thornton this weekNumber
For sale592
Price range$37K to $3.5M
Median list price$500K
Median price per square foot$268
Size range498 to 6,480 sq ft
Listings with an HOA238 of 400 sampled (median $162/mo)
Condos and townhomes88 of 400 sampled
Wider searchThornton homes for sale
Golf course homes in Thornton by price59Under $300K87$300K to $450K74$450K to $525K71$525K to $600K71$600K to $800K38Over $800K
220 of the 400 sampled sit in the lower half of the range.
Golf course homes in Thornton by bedrooms26Studio or 1 bed782 beds1523 beds984 beds465+ beds
3 beds is the most common listing this week.
HOA on golf course homes in ThorntonWith a monthly HOA238No HOA162

Golf course homes in Thornton by ZIP code

Golf course homes by ZIP code806021548022988802418280260548023322

What the median golf course homes in Thornton costs per month

Median Thornton golf course homes home, $500K, 5% down, 7% note rate: about $3,890 a monthPrincipal and interest$3,159Property tax (about 0.55%)$229Homeowners insurance$146Mortgage insurance (5% down)$198HOA (median)$162A seller-paid 2-1 buydown takes year one to 5%: $2,549 principal and interest, $610 a month less.
Taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance and the HOA add about $735 a month to the note on the median Thornton golf course homes home. Can I afford a home now? runs your own numbers.

About golf course homes in Thornton

The golf course homes for sale in Thornton above are homes in golf communities and homes on the course itself, pulled from the MLS. Buyers searching Thornton golf course homes also search golf community homes, homes on the fairway, country club homes, homes with golf course views, golf villas and golf patio homes , and this page carries all of them. The grid above is the live list, refreshed from the MLS every few minutes.

On the course versus in the community. A fairway lot carries a premium of 10 to 25 percent in Thornton. A home three streets in gets the club, the trails and the address without the premium or the golf balls.

Membership is separate from the house. Most Thornton clubs sell membership apart from the HOA. Ask for the initiation fee, monthly dues, the waiting list and whether the membership transfers with the sale.

Which hole. Lots along a tee box or the landing zone of a long par 4 take the most balls and the most foot traffic. Lots along a green or a water hazard get the view with less of that. We know the holes.

HOA and metro district. Golf communities in Thornton carry an HOA for the common grounds and a metro district for the infrastructure. Both land on your monthly number.

Course ownership. A club owned by its members runs differently from one owned by a developer or a management company. The course can close or change; we check who owns it and how it is doing.

Insurance and windows. Homes in the line of play carry more broken-glass claims. Ask the seller for the history and the insurer for the rate.

Pick the club first. Each Thornton course has its own culture, price band and membership rules. We walk you through them.

Questions people ask about golf course homes in Thornton

How many golf course homes are for sale in Thornton right now?

592 this week, $37K to $3.5M, median $500K. The grid at the top of this page is the live MLS list and refreshes daily.

What should I check before making an offer on golf course homes in Thornton?

The price per square foot against the other listings on this page ($268 is the median), the days on market, the HOA or metro district if there is one, the sewer line and roof age on older homes, and whether the seller pays a closing-cost credit or a rate buydown. More: Seller concessions for Colorado buyers.

What is the median price of golf course homes in Thornton?

$500K at list this week, for a median 1,799 square feet, $268 a square foot. Compare two on the per-foot number and the condition before the list price. More: Can I afford a home now?.

How big are the golf course homes in Thornton?

498 to 6,480 square feet across this week's sample, 3 beds most common. Price per square foot runs $268 at the median.

Which ZIP code has the most golf course homes in Thornton?

80602 with 154 in this week's sample, then 80229 with 88.

What does the median golf course homes in Thornton cost per month?

About $3,890 a month on the median $500K golf course homes with 5 percent down at a 7 percent note rate: $3,159 principal and interest, $229 property tax, $146 insurance, $198 mortgage insurance, $162 HOA. A seller-paid 2-1 buydown cuts year one by $610. More: Can I afford a home now?.

Do I have to join the club if I buy in the community?

At most Thornton clubs, no. Social and golf memberships are optional and sold separately. A few communities bundle a social membership into the HOA; we tell you which before you write.

Are golf course homes hard to resell?

No. Golf community homes in Thornton hold value because the supply of fairway lots never grows. The buyer pool is smaller, so pricing to that pool matters.

New listings the day they hit

Text THORNTON and what you are looking for to 303-955-4220. A live person answers, sets up the saved search and sends the disclosures on any golf course homes you want to see.

Call or text 303-955-4220 All Thornton homes for sale

Frequently Asked Questions About Thornton Golf Course Homes for Sale

What should I check on a Thornton golf course home?
Compare course setting, lot setting, outdoor space, windows, HOA costs, privacy, cart access when listed, and location.
Do all golf course homes back to the course?
No. Some homes may be near a course, inside a golf community, or have partial views. Use photos, maps, records, and listing remarks together.
What outdoor details matter near a golf course?
Check patio position, fencing, shade, window exposure, yard size, noise, maintenance rules, and any HOA rules tied to the property.
How should I compare Thornton golf course homes with regular single-family homes?
Compare price, lot setting, privacy, outdoor space, HOA costs, views, home condition, and location.

Have a Question About a Thornton Golf Course Home?

If a home catches your eye, Kenna Real Estate Group can help you ask better questions and decide what to do next.

Where to Verify Details

Use official and county records to confirm address-specific property details, zoning, taxes, and rules.