HomeBlog Home
Real Estate
Blog

Centennial vs Greenwood Village vs Cherry Hills Village: Home Prices

Brian Lee BurkeBrian Lee Burke
Apr 28, 2026 • 4 min read
Share to X
Share to Facebook
Share to Linkedin
Copy Link
Centennial vs Greenwood Village vs Cherry Hills Village: Home Prices

Centennial, Greenwood Village and Cherry Hills Village by the Numbers

CentennialGreenwood VillageCherry Hills Village
Median sale price, 12 months$650,000$1.60M$3.44M
Homes sold, 12 months1,31417479
Median price per sq ft$282$416$571
Median sale-to-list price99.6%97.7%96.3%
Homes for sale on Oct 31, 20262815234
Average days on market, current listings678069

MLS closed sales Oct 31, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026; listings as of Oct 31, 2026. Counts change daily.

I'm Brian Lee Burke, and I've been a REALTOR since 2003. Centennial, Greenwood Village and Cherry Hills Village border each other in Arapahoe County, but they're three very different markets. Over the last year the median home sold for $650,000 in Centennial, $1,604,250 in Greenwood Village and $3,438,700 in Cherry Hills Village. Here's how they compare, using MLS data I pulled on October 29, 2026 and official city and county sources.

The short version

In one paragraph

Centennial is the largest and most affordable of the three, with a $650,000 median and 282 homes for sale on October 29, 2026. Greenwood Village had a $1.6 million median, a mix of condos and estates, and two light rail stations. Cherry Hills Village had a $3.4 million median, large-lot zoning and only 34 homes for sale, all over $1 million.

Side by Side

PlaceMedian soldFor sale$/sq ft
Centennial$650K282$282
Greenwood Village$1.60M53$416
Cherry Hills Village$3.44M34$571

MLS data by mailing city, pulled October 29, 2026. Median sold and price per square foot cover roughly October 29, 2025 to October 28, 2026; for sale is as of October 29, 2026.

Each Place in Brief

Centennial

  • City since 2001; 108,658 residents (2025 estimate)
  • 1,310 sales; median home about 2,380 sq ft on 0.21 acre
  • City levy 5.076 mills; Dry Creek light rail station
  • Median year built 1983; Cherry Creek or Littleton Public Schools by address

Greenwood Village

  • Incorporated 1950; 15,323 residents (2025 estimate)
  • 174 sales; median home about 3,970 sq ft on half an acre; 21 condos among 53 homes for sale
  • City levy 2.932 mills; Orchard and Arapahoe at Village Center stations inside the city
  • About 40 miles of city trails including the High Line Canal; median year built 1994

Cherry Hills Village

  • Incorporated 1945; 6,389 residents (2025 estimate)
  • 79 sales; median home about 6,740 sq ft on nearly an acre
  • City levy 14.722 mills; no rail station
  • Minimum lot sizes from 16,000 sq ft to 2.5 acres by zone; about 77% of land zoned for lots of an acre or more; median year built 1978

Three Price Ranges

These three barely overlap. Centennial's median was $650,000. In Greenwood Village, 131 of 174 sales were over $1 million, and 14 were under $500,000. In Cherry Hills Village, every one of the 79 sales was over $1 million.

Inventory on October 29, 2026: Centennial 282, Greenwood Village 53 and Cherry Hills Village 34. Cherry Hills Village listings were all single-family homes.

Lots and Zoning

Cherry Hills Village zoning sets minimum lot sizes from 16,000 square feet up to 2.5 acres, and its 2022 Master Plan says about 77% of the city's land is zoned for lots of an acre or more, with no multi-family zoning. The median home sold there sat on 0.94 acre.

Greenwood Village mixes estate neighborhoods with condos and townhomes; its median lot was about half an acre. Centennial's median lot was 0.21 acre.

Property Taxes

City levies for 2025: Centennial 5.076 mills, Greenwood Village 2.932 and Cherry Hills Village 14.722. On a $1,000,000 Assessor value at 2025 levies, sample tax areas in Cherry Creek schools work out to about $6,410 in Centennial (95.562 mills), $6,240 in Greenwood Village (92.968) and $7,010 in Cherry Hills Village (105.258). Some Greenwood Village areas are in Littleton Public Schools and some Cherry Hills Village areas in Englewood Schools, with different totals. Check the exact parcel.

Rail and Roads

Greenwood Village has Orchard and Arapahoe at Village Center stations inside the city. Centennial has Dry Creek. Cherry Hills Village has no station. Drive your real commute from the address at rush hour.

Trails and Open Space

The High Line Canal runs through both Greenwood Village (about 5.5 miles) and Cherry Hills Village (about 3.75 miles). Greenwood Village maintains about 40 miles of trails and has two equestrian parks; Cherry Hills Village has about 26 miles of bridle trails. In Centennial, South Suburban and the Trails Park and Recreation District run the parks.

Schools and Water

School districts depend on the address: Cherry Creek or Littleton Public Schools in Centennial and Greenwood Village; Cherry Creek or Englewood Schools in Cherry Hills Village. Use each district's locator. Water comes through several districts in each city, most of it from Denver Water. Ask the seller for a year of bills.

Newest Listings

Homes listed in the last seven days in each place. The lists update themselves.

Centennial: newest listings

21 Properties Found
Sort By:

Centennial: newest listings Market Stats

21
Homes Listed
4
Avg. Days on Site
$287
Avg. $ / Sq.Ft.
$709,714
Med. List Price

See every home for sale in Centennial

Updated all day from the MLS.

Greenwood Village: newest listings

3 Properties Found
Sort By:

Greenwood Village: newest listings Market Stats

3
Homes Listed
2
Avg. Days on Site
$351
Avg. $ / Sq.Ft.
$1,613,000
Med. List Price

See every home for sale in Greenwood Village

Updated all day from the MLS.

Cherry Hills Village: newest listings

34 Properties Found
Sort By:

Cherry Hills Village: newest listings Market Stats

34
Homes Listed
72
Avg. Days on Site
$664
Avg. $ / Sq.Ft.
$5,866,997
Med. List Price

See every home for sale in Cherry Hills Village

Updated all day from the MLS.

Talk with The Kenna Group at Keller Williams DTC

Call or text, or send us a message, and we'll answer your questions about any home or neighborhood.

Questions I Hear Most

Which is the most affordable of the three?

Centennial, with a $650,000 median sold price for the 12 months ending October 28, 2026.

Are there condos in Greenwood Village?

Yes. 21 of the 53 Greenwood Village homes for sale on October 29, 2026 were condos.

How big are lots in Cherry Hills Village?

Zoning minimums run from 16,000 sq ft to 2.5 acres, and the median home sold sat on 0.94 acre.

Which have light rail?

Greenwood Village (Orchard, Arapahoe at Village Center) and Centennial (Dry Creek). Cherry Hills Village has none.

Still Deciding?

These three neighbors are really three different price points and lot sizes. Start with the budget and the lot you want, then compare taxes and commute on the exact address. More: Centennial vs Highlands Ranch and Centennial vs Littleton.

Call or text my office at 303-955-4220, or send us a message, and we'll pull the taxes, HOA, water and boundary details for any address you're considering.

WRITTEN BY
Brian Lee Burke
Brian Lee Burke
Team Leader and Licensed Broker, REALTOR® since 2003, Author

Brian Lee Burke is the founder and team leader of The Kenna Group, a real estate group at Keller Williams DTC. A licensed REALTOR® since 2003, Brian helps Colorado buyers and sellers navigate residential real estate, new construction, pricing, and negotiation. He is also the author of The Real Estate Playbook and Mastering Real Estate: Your Guide to Becoming a Top Agent.

View Brian Lee Burke’s full profile.

WRITTEN BY
Brian Lee Burke
Brian Lee Burke
Team Leader and Licensed Broker, REALTOR® since 2003, Author

Brian Lee Burke is the founder and team leader of The Kenna Group, a real estate group at Keller Williams DTC. A licensed REALTOR® since 2003, Brian helps Colorado buyers and sellers navigate residential real estate, new construction, pricing, and negotiation. He is also the author of The Real Estate Playbook and Mastering Real Estate: Your Guide to Becoming a Top Agent.

View Brian Lee Burke’s full profile.

Related Properties