HomeBlog Home
Tips & Advice

When Renting Beats Buying in the Denver Metro in 2026

Brian Lee BurkeBrian Lee Burke
Feb 22, 2026 • 8 min read
Share to X
Share to Facebook
Share to Linkedin
Copy Link
When Renting Beats Buying in the Denver Metro in 2026

Renting beats buying in the Denver metro in 2026 in three cases: you will leave inside three years, your income is less than two years old or swings month to month, or the monthly gap between your rent and the full house payment is larger than the equity the house builds in a year. In every other case buying wins, and the break-even under current rates sits between year seven and year ten.

The Kenna Real Estate Group at Keller Williams DTC runs this math for renters every week, and tells some of them to keep renting for now. The numbers below use a labeled example, not a rate quote. The first-time home buyer guide for Colorado picks up when the answer is buy.

Renting wins when you will leave inside three years

Buying a Colorado home costs 2 to 3 percent of the price at closing, and selling it costs 6 to 8 percent once commissions, title, the state documentary fee and buyer concessions are counted. On a $500,000 home that is $10,000 to $15,000 in and $30,000 to $40,000 out. A home has to gain that much in value, plus the extra monthly cost over renting, before the owner is ahead. At 3 percent annual appreciation that takes years, not months.

Anyone on a two-year assignment at Buckley, a residency at Anschutz, a rotation at a Tech Center employer, or a first job with a transfer clause in the offer letter is a renter until the calendar clears three years. Denver metro apartments near the employment centers rent month to month or on 12-month terms, and a lease ends with 30 to 60 days' notice instead of a listing.

Renting wins when the income is new or variable

A lender qualifies a borrower on documented income. Salaried income counts from the first pay stub, but commission, bonus, overtime, self-employment and gig income need a two-year history on tax returns before it counts in full. A Denver renter who went independent in 2025 qualifies on a fraction of what they earn until the 2026 return is filed.

  • New W-2 job in the same field: buy when ready; the offer letter and first pay stub qualify.
  • Self-employed under two years: rent, file two clean returns, then buy. A bank-statement loan exists but costs more in rate and down payment.
  • Two incomes, one uncertain: qualify on the stable one only, or rent until both are steady.

Credit sets the second gate. FHA loans accept a 580 score with 3.5 percent down; conventional loans start at 620 and price best above 740. A renter at 600 who spends nine months in Kenna Credit Care mortgage readiness lands a lower rate than one who buys at 600 today.

The payment gap between rent and a mortgage at current rates

Here is the labeled example. Assume a $500,000 Denver metro home, 5 percent down, a 6.5 percent 30-year rate (an assumption for the math, not a quote), property tax at 0.6 percent of value, $200 a month insurance, mortgage insurance at 0.5 percent of the loan, and 1 percent of value a year for maintenance. Assume the renter pays $2,300 a month for a two-bedroom.

Monthly line, labeled exampleBuying at $500,000Renting at $2,300
Principal and interest$3,002$0
Property tax and insurance$450$0
Mortgage insurance$198$0
Maintenance and repairs$417$0
Rent$0$2,300
Total out each month$4,067$2,300
Principal paid back, first yearabout $5,300$0

The renter keeps $1,767 a month, $21,200 a year. The owner gets back $5,300 in principal and, at 3 percent appreciation, $15,000 in value. The owner is $900 behind in year one before closing costs, and $15,000 behind after them. That gap is why the first three years belong to the renter. The income needed for a $400K mortgage in Colorado post shows the same math at a lower price.

The break-even table for a Denver metro home

Same assumptions, rent rising 3 percent a year, 7 percent selling cost at exit. Net cost of owning counts every dollar out, minus the equity the owner walks away with.

Years in the homeNet cost of owningRent paidAhead
1$80,000$28,000Renter by $52,000
3$136,000$85,000Renter by $51,000
5$190,000$147,000Renter by $43,000
7$239,000$211,000Renter by $28,000
10$306,000$316,000Owner by $11,000

Break-even lands between year nine and year ten in this example. Three things move it earlier: a 20 percent down payment (no mortgage insurance, smaller loan), a refinance when rates drop a full point, and appreciation above 3 percent. Two things push it later: a condo with $400 a month in HOA dues, and a metro district levy on a new build in Parker or Castle Rock. Our renting vs buying in Denver guide runs the same table at three price points.

Does renting protect you if Denver prices fall?

A renter who leaves after two years loses nothing when prices drop. An owner who has to sell after two years into a 5 percent decline loses the decline plus 7 percent selling costs, $60,000 on a $500,000 home. An owner who stays ten years rides through it; Denver metro prices passed their 2007 peak again by 2013. The question is the calendar, not the forecast. National housing market predictions are background; the Denver number that matters is months of inventory, which our market reports track by city each month.

Rent-to-own as the bridge

A lease option puts a renter in the house they intend to buy while the two-year income history or the credit repair finishes. The renter signs a lease, pays an option fee that credits toward the purchase, and locks a price today; the purchase closes in 12 to 36 months with a normal mortgage. The house stops being a moving target while the buyer gets ready. The Kenna Real Estate Group runs a Colorado rent-to-own program across the Front Range, with Denver rent-to-own homes listed by neighborhood.

  • Fits: a renter with 12 to 24 months until income or credit qualifies, who knows the city and the house.
  • Does not fit: anyone who has not decided to stay three years. The option fee is forfeited when the renter walks.

Down payment help for Colorado renters ready to buy

The gap that keeps most Denver renters renting is the down payment, and Colorado has more help than most states. CHFA offers down payment assistance grants and second loans statewide; metroDPA covers the Denver metro; Denver, Aurora and Colorado Springs run their own programs; and Colorado lets savers deduct contributions to a first-time home buyer savings account on the state return. Most programs require a home buyer education class and income under a county limit. The first-time homebuyer programs in Denver post lists each one with the income caps.

Renting near work or buying farther out

A renter in Uptown or RiNo walks or rides light rail to work; the same budget buys a house in Thornton, Aurora or Littleton with a 30- to 45-minute drive each way. That drive costs $3,000 to $5,000 a year in fuel and wear, plus 250 hours. The honest comparison adds the commute to the mortgage side of the table. For a buyer who works from home three days a week the suburbs win; for a nurse on 12-hour shifts at Anschutz, the apartment in Aurora next to the campus wins.

What Colorado renters get to count on

Colorado law requires a landlord to return a security deposit within one month of move-out, or up to 60 days when the lease says so, with an itemized list of deductions. Rent increases need written notice, and a renter on a month-to-month lease has at least 21 days' notice under state law. A renter who keeps renting on purpose should put the $1,767 monthly gap from the example into a down payment account so the calendar decides the purchase, not the bank balance.

Who runs the numbers

Mortgage questions on this page, including the real payment at today's rate, the two-year income rule and the mortgage insurance drop-off, go to Mike Oswald, VP of Mortgage Lending at Rate, NMLS 261003, Equal Housing Lender. You are free to use any lender. The Colorado home financing guide covers rate buydowns and the mortgage pre-approval guide covers what a pre-approval requires. A renter who wants the table above run on a real house and a real rent sends both numbers to the group and gets the answer the same day.

Where to go next

Talk to the Kenna Real Estate Group

The Kenna Real Estate Group at Keller Williams DTC runs the rent-versus-buy table on your rent, your income and a real Denver metro home, and says rent when rent is the answer. Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers. Not a robot, not a phone tree. When the calendar says buy, search every home for sale in Colorado.

Homes for sale that match this post

Guides

Questions about any home in Colorado? Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers.

Quick answers

How many years do I need to stay for buying to win in Denver?

Between seven and ten years at current rates with 5 percent down and 3 percent appreciation. A 20 percent down payment or a refinance after a one-point rate drop pulls it under seven.

How much more does owning cost than renting each month in the Denver metro?

In the labeled example, a $500,000 home costs $4,067 a month including tax, insurance, mortgage insurance and maintenance against $2,300 rent, a $1,767 gap. The owner gets back about $5,300 of that in principal the first year.

Can I buy a home in Colorado if I just became self-employed?

Lenders count self-employment income only after two years of tax returns. Rent until the second return is filed, or use a lease option to lock the house while the history builds.

What credit score buys a home in Colorado?

580 for an FHA loan with 3.5 percent down, 620 for a conventional loan, and 740 or above for the best rate. Nine months of credit repair before buying costs less than a higher rate for 30 years.

How does rent-to-own work in Denver?

You sign a lease plus an option to buy at a set price, pay an option fee that credits toward the purchase, and close with a mortgage in 12 to 36 months. Walking away forfeits the fee, so it fits renters who have decided to stay.

Does a renter lose money when Denver prices fall?

No. The renter walks at lease end. An owner forced to sell inside three years into a 5 percent dip loses the dip plus 7 percent in selling costs, about $60,000 on a $500,000 home.

What down payment help does Colorado offer renters?

CHFA grants and second loans statewide, metroDPA in the Denver metro, city programs in Denver, Aurora and Colorado Springs, and a state tax deduction for first-time home buyer savings accounts. Most require a buyer education class and income under a county cap.

Denver Homes for Sale Right Now

4314 Properties Found
Sort By:
Try adjusting your filters to find more properties that match your criteria. [Remove all filters]
Save this Search
We add new listings regularly, save this search to get notified when new listings hit the market.
Similar results nearby

Ask us to run rent versus buy on a real Denver home

I agree to be contacted by Kenna Real Estate Group at Keller Williams DTC via call, email, and text for real estate services. To opt out, you can reply 'stop' at any time or reply 'help' for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in the emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. For more information, please review our Privacy Policy.
WRITTEN BY
Brian Lee Burke
Brian Lee Burke
Team Leader and Licensed Broker, REALTORĀ® since 2003, Author

Brian Lee Burke is the founder and team leader of Kenna Real Estate Group, a real estate team at Keller Williams DTC. A licensed REALTORĀ® since 2003, Brian helps Colorado buyers and sellers navigate residential real estate, new construction, pricing, and negotiation. He is also the author of The Real Estate Playbook and Mastering Real Estate: Your Guide to Becoming a Top Agent.

View Brian Lee Burke’s full profile.

WRITTEN BY
Brian Lee Burke
Brian Lee Burke
Team Leader and Licensed Broker, REALTORĀ® since 2003, Author

Brian Lee Burke is the founder and team leader of Kenna Real Estate Group, a real estate team at Keller Williams DTC. A licensed REALTORĀ® since 2003, Brian helps Colorado buyers and sellers navigate residential real estate, new construction, pricing, and negotiation. He is also the author of The Real Estate Playbook and Mastering Real Estate: Your Guide to Becoming a Top Agent.

View Brian Lee Burke’s full profile.

Related Properties