Listings
Market Stats
Information

Centennial, CO Multigenerational Homes for Sale

Home

Multigenerational homes in Centennial, CO: 29 listed now, $354K to $1.6M, median $725K; the Centennial multigenerational homes prices and what to check are under the homes. Copperleaf, Piney Creek and I-25 are the landmarks the addresses cluster around. Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers.

4 Properties Found
Sort By:

Centennial, CO Multigenerational Market Statistics

4
Homes Listed
127
Avg. Days on Site
$268
Avg. $ / Sq.Ft.
$695,000
Med. List Price

Multigenerational homes in Centennial: the numbers this week

29 multigenerational homes are for sale in Centennial this week, $354K to $1.6M; the median multigenerational homes is listed at $725K for 3,055 square feet, $251 a foot. 66 percent of the sampled listings have no HOA. The charts below are drawn from those listings, not from a report about them.

Multigenerational homes in Centennial this weekNumber
For sale29
Price range$354K to $1.6M
Median list price$725K
Median price per square foot$251
Size range1,411 to 4,653 sq ft
Listings with an HOA10 of 29 sampled (median $150/mo)
Wider searchCentennial homes for sale
Multigenerational homes in Centennial by price6Under $600K4$600K to $675K6$675K to $750K6$750K to $1M4$1M to $1.25M3Over $1.25M
16 of the 29 sampled sit in the lower half of the range.
Multigenerational homes in Centennial by bedrooms43 beds124 beds135+ beds
5+ beds is the most common listing this week.
HOA on multigenerational homes in CentennialWith a monthly HOA10No HOA19

Multigenerational homes in Centennial by ZIP code

Multigenerational homes by ZIP code8001510801228801114801214800163

What the median multigenerational homes in Centennial costs per month

Median Centennial multigenerational homes home, $725K, 5% down, 7% note rate: about $5,410 a monthPrincipal and interest$4,582Property tax (about 0.55%)$332Homeowners insurance$211Mortgage insurance (5% down)$287A seller-paid 2-1 buydown takes year one to 5%: $3,697 principal and interest, $885 a month less.
Taxes, insurance and mortgage insurance add about $830 a month to the note on the median Centennial multigenerational homes home. Can I afford a home now? runs your own numbers.

About multigenerational homes in Centennial

A multigenerational home in Centennial is a house built or finished for two or three generations under one roof: parents, adult sons and daughters, and grandparents, each with real privacy. Buyers searching multigenerational homes for sale in Centennial also search multi-gen homes, next gen homes, in-law suites, mother-in-law suites, homes with two primary suites, homes with a second kitchen, co-buying homes and co-living homes for siblings, friends or two couples cohabitating, and this page pulls every one of those from the MLS. True multigenerational inventory in Centennial is thin at any given moment, so the grid above is the live count and a Kenna agent widens the net with keyword searches the public portals miss.

A bedroom and full bath on the main floor. The single most searched feature, and the one that lets a parent stay in the home for years.

A second kitchen or kitchenette. Permitted, with its own exhaust and a real sink. The listing remarks in Centennial say second kitchen, kitchenette, in-law or lock-off; we search all of them.

A separate entrance. A walkout basement, a side door or a garage-suite stair. Privacy is what makes the arrangement last.

Two or three households buy one house in one of three ways, whether they are parents and adult sons and daughters, siblings, or friends co-buying and co-living: one buyer on the loan and title with the others contributing; two or more co-borrowers on one mortgage; or a purchase inside a trust or LLC. Each changes who owns what and who owes what, so a Kenna agent brings in your lender and a real estate attorney before the offer, not after. Conventional, FHA and VA loans all allow more than one borrower, and the income of a parent or adult child who will live in the home helps you qualify for more house.

Decide the must-haves as a household. Main-floor suite, second kitchen, separate entrance, or all three. Write them down; the list drives the search.

Get pre-approved with everyone who will be on the loan. Multi-gen homes in Centennial draw multiple offers, and the pre-approval decides whose offer the seller believes.

Set the keyword alert. The MLS has no multigenerational checkbox. A Kenna agent builds a saved search on the words sellers actually use in Centennial and you see the listings the day they post.

Questions people ask about multigenerational homes in Centennial

How many multigenerational homes are for sale in Centennial right now?

29 this week, $354K to $1.6M, median $725K. The grid at the top of this page is the live MLS list and refreshes daily.

What does the median multigenerational homes in Centennial cost per month?

About $5,410 a month on the median $725K multigenerational homes with 5 percent down at a 7 percent note rate: $4,582 principal and interest, $332 property tax, $211 insurance, $287 mortgage insurance. A seller-paid 2-1 buydown cuts year one by $885. More: Can I afford a home now?.

What is the median price of multigenerational homes in Centennial?

$725K at list this week, for a median 3,055 square feet, $251 a square foot. Compare two on the per-foot number and the condition before the list price. More: Can I afford a home now?.

Can I buy multigenerational home in Centennial with a low down payment?

Yes. Colorado down-payment assistance works at a 620 credit score, FHA takes 3.5 percent down, VA zero where the buyer qualifies, and a seller credit covers closing costs. On the median $725K multigenerational homes that is $25,372 down at 3.5 percent. More: Can I afford a home now?.

What should I check before making an offer on multigenerational homes in Centennial?

The price per square foot against the other listings on this page ($251 is the median), the days on market, the HOA or metro district if there is one, the sewer line and roof age on older homes, and whether the seller pays a closing-cost credit or a rate buydown. More: Seller concessions for Colorado buyers.

Do multigenerational homes in Centennial have HOA fees?

Some do: 10 of 29 sampled carry a fee (median $150 a month); 19 do not. More: HOA fees in Colorado, explained.

What is the difference between a multigenerational home and a next gen home?

Next Gen is Lennar's brand for a new home with a built-in private suite. Multigenerational is the whole category: any home, new or resale, that fits two or more generations with privacy. See Centennial next gen homes for the builder versions.

Is a finished basement enough?

It is when it has an egress bedroom, a full bath, a kitchenette and a door that locks. It is not when it is a rec room with a mini fridge. A Kenna agent checks the permits and the egress at the showing. More: What Colorado Homebuyers Want in a Finished Basement .

Can we buy a Centennial home together with my parents?

Yes. Co-borrowers on one loan, one buyer with contributors, or a trust all work. Get the ownership and the loan structure in writing before you offer; we bring the lender and an attorney to that conversation.

What makes a home multigenerational in Centennial?

Two generations live under one roof with real separation: a main-floor bedroom and full bath, a second kitchen or kitchenette, a private entrance or a separate wing, and room for two vehicles. Walk-out basements with a bath, casitas and attached suites all qualify.

Can I buy a home with my parents?

Yes. Both of you sign as co-borrowers, both incomes count toward qualifying and both names go on the deed. The lowest middle credit score among the borrowers sets the rate, so each borrower checks credit before the search starts.

Can two unrelated households co-buy?

Yes. Friends and relatives co-buy on one loan or as tenants in common. A written co-ownership agreement covers who pays what, what happens if one owner leaves and how the sale works. Read our guide to co-buying a house in Colorado .

New listings the day they hit

Text CENTENNIAL and what you are looking for to 303-955-4220. A live person answers, sets up the saved search and sends the disclosures on any multigenerational homes you want to see.

Call or text 303-955-4220 All Centennial homes for sale

Multigenerational Homes for Sale in Centennial, CO: What You Are Looking At

A multigenerational home in Centennial is a house built or finished for two or three generations under one roof: parents, adult sons and daughters, and grandparents, each with real privacy. Buyers searching multigenerational homes for sale in Centennial also search multi-gen homes, next gen homes, in-law suites, mother-in-law suites, homes with two primary suites, homes with a second kitchen, co-buying homes and co-living homes for siblings, friends or two couples cohabitating, and this page pulls every one of those from the MLS. True multigenerational inventory in Centennial is thin at any given moment, so the grid above is the live count and a Kenna agent widens the net with keyword searches the public portals miss.

The Kenna Real Estate Group has sold Colorado homes since 2002 and shows multi-gen homes 7 days a week, and same day when the seller allows it. Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers.

What Makes a Home Work for Three Generations in Centennial

  • A bedroom and full bath on the main floor. The single most searched feature, and the one that lets a parent stay in the home for years.
  • Two primary suites. One up, one down, or a suite over the garage. Two households, two doors that lock.
  • A second kitchen or kitchenette. Permitted, with its own exhaust and a real sink. The listing remarks in Centennial say second kitchen, kitchenette, in-law or lock-off; we search all of them.
  • A separate entrance. A walkout basement, a side door or a garage-suite stair. Privacy is what makes the arrangement last.
  • Zero-step entry and wide doors. Ranch-style and patio homes in Centennial deliver this without a remodel.

Buying Together in Centennial

Two or three households buy one house in one of three ways, whether they are parents and adult sons and daughters, siblings, or friends co-buying and co-living: one buyer on the loan and title with the others contributing; two or more co-borrowers on one mortgage; or a purchase inside a trust or LLC. Each changes who owns what and who owes what, so a Kenna agent brings in your lender and a real estate attorney before the offer, not after. Conventional, FHA and VA loans all allow more than one borrower, and the income of a parent or adult child who will live in the home helps you qualify for more house.

How to Buy a Multi-Gen Home in Centennial

  1. Decide the must-haves as a household. Main-floor suite, second kitchen, separate entrance, or all three. Write them down; the list drives the search.
  2. Get pre-approved with everyone who will be on the loan. Multi-gen homes in Centennial draw multiple offers, and the pre-approval decides whose offer the seller believes.
  3. Set the keyword alert. The MLS has no multigenerational checkbox. A Kenna agent builds a saved search on the words sellers actually use in Centennial and you see the listings the day they post.
  4. Tour with everyone who will live there. The parent who will use the main-floor suite decides whether the layout works. Showings run 7 days a week.
  5. Offer from sold comps. A Kenna agent prices the suite and the second kitchen from Centennial homes that actually closed, so you pay for real square footage, not for a marketing word.

Selling a Multigenerational Home in Centennial?

Multi-gen buyers are the fastest-growing buyer group on the Front Range, and they pay for a legal suite with its own entrance. A free Smart Pricing Report shows what your Centennial home is worth to those buyers, with three prices and the time frame for each. Call or text 303-955-4220.

Multigenerational Homes Near Centennial

Centennial Multigenerational Home Questions

What is the difference between a multigenerational home and a next gen home?

Next Gen is Lennar's brand for a new home with a built-in private suite. Multigenerational is the whole category: any home, new or resale, that fits two or more generations with privacy. See Centennial next gen homes for the builder versions.

Is a finished basement enough?

It is when it has an egress bedroom, a full bath, a kitchenette and a door that locks. It is not when it is a rec room with a mini fridge. A Kenna agent checks the permits and the egress at the showing.

Can we buy a Centennial home together with my parents?

Yes. Co-borrowers on one loan, one buyer with contributors, or a trust all work. Get the ownership and the loan structure in writing before you offer; we bring the lender and an attorney to that conversation.

Can I see a Centennial multigenerational home today?

Yes. Showings run 7 days a week and same-day when the seller allows. Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers.

More for Centennial Multi-Gen Buyers

Kenna Real Estate Group at Keller Williams DTC · 6300 S Syracuse Way, Suite 150, Centennial · Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers, 7 days a week.

Multigenerational for sale across Colorado

More searches in Centennial

Guides for this market

Want a tour or a price opinion on any home above? Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers. Not a robot, not a phone tree.

Questions Buyers Ask About Multigenerational Homes in Centennial, Answered

What makes a home multigenerational in Centennial?

Two generations live under one roof with real separation: a main-floor bedroom and full bath, a second kitchen or kitchenette, a private entrance or a separate wing, and room for two vehicles. Walk-out basements with a bath, casitas and attached suites all qualify.

Can I buy a home with my parents?

Yes. Both of you sign as co-borrowers, both incomes count toward qualifying and both names go on the deed. The lowest middle credit score among the borrowers sets the rate, so each borrower checks credit before the search starts.

Can two unrelated households co-buy?

Yes. Friends and relatives co-buy on one loan or as tenants in common. A written co-ownership agreement covers who pays what, what happens if one owner leaves and how the sale works. Read our guide to co-buying a house in Colorado.

Which accessibility features add resale value?

A main-floor primary suite, 36-inch doorways, a zero-step entry and a curbless shower. These features draw the widest pool of buyers when you sell.

Does a second kitchen count as a rental unit?

Rules differ by city. A kitchenette inside the main house is a room. A full kitchen with a separate entrance is an ADU in most codes, and an ADU needs a permit. Ask the city planning office before you rent it. Our mother-in-law suite guide walks through the steps.

How do we split costs fairly?

Split the down payment and closing costs by ownership share, put utilities on a written schedule and set aside a repair fund. Write it down before closing.

Want a tour of multigenerational homes in Centennial? Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers. The Kenna Real Estate Group sets up a search for you the same day and sends new matches the hour they list.