Listings
Market Stats
Popular Searches
Information

Single Family Homes for Sale in Erie, CO

HomeErie

Single-family homes for sale in Erie, Colorado, updated daily from the MLS: 314 Erie single-family homes listed from $35K to $5.5M, median about $700K. The median single-family home is 2,379 square feet. Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers.

193 Properties Found
Sort By:

Current Real Estate Statistics for Single Family Homes in Erie, CO

193
Homes Listed
72
Avg. Days on Site
$330
Avg. $ / Sq.Ft.
$814,958
Med. List Price

Single-family homes in Erie: the numbers this week

314 single-family homes are for sale in Erie this week, $35K to $5.5M; the median single-family homes is listed at $700K for 2,379 square feet, $289 a foot. 72 percent of the sampled listings carry an HOA at a median $96 a month. The charts below are drawn from those listings, not from a report about them.

Single-family homes in Erie this weekNumber
For sale314
Price range$35K to $5.5M
Median list price$700K
Median price per square foot$289
Size range392 to 6,790 sq ft
Listings with an HOA225 of 314 sampled (median $96/mo)
Condos and townhomes21 of 314 sampled
Wider searchErie homes for sale
Single-family homes in Erie by price42Under $525K63$525K to $625K64$625K to $725K66$725K to $850K48$850K to $1.15M31Over $1.15M
169 of the 314 sampled sit in the lower half of the range.
Single-family homes in Erie by bedrooms20Studio or 1 bed292 beds1093 beds1074 beds495+ beds
3 beds is the most common listing this week.
HOA on single-family homes in ErieWith a monthly HOA225No HOA89

Single-family homes in Erie by ZIP code

Single-family homes by ZIP code805163038002611

What the median single-family homes in Erie costs per month

Median Erie single-family homes home, $700K, 5% down, 7% note rate: about $5,320 a monthPrincipal and interest$4,424Property tax (about 0.55%)$321Homeowners insurance$204Mortgage insurance (5% down)$277HOA (median)$96A seller-paid 2-1 buydown takes year one to 5%: $3,570 principal and interest, $854 a month less.
Taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance and the HOA add about $898 a month to the note on the median Erie single-family homes home. Can I afford a home now? runs your own numbers.

About single-family homes in Erie

HOA or not. Erie subdivisions built after 1990 carry an HOA; older neighborhoods mostly do not. The dues, the covenants and the rental rules matter, so we read them before you write.

Metro districts. Newer Erie neighborhoods repay the developer's roads and pipes through a metro district on your tax bill. The mill levy changes the monthly payment by hundreds. We pull it on every new-build listing.

Roof, sewer, foundation. Hail, clay soils and old sewer lines are the three Front Range problems that cost real money. A roof inspection, a sewer scope and a foundation look are standard on our Erie inspections.

Lot and orientation. South-facing driveways melt in winter. Corner lots and cul-de-sacs price differently. A Kenna agent points these out on the tour.

Questions people ask about single-family homes in Erie

How many single-family homes are for sale in Erie right now?

314 this week, $35K to $5.5M, median $700K. The grid at the top of this page is the live MLS list and refreshes daily.

Do single-family homes in Erie have HOA fees?

Most do: 225 of 314 sampled carry a monthly fee, median $96. Ask for the budget and the covenants before the inspection. More: HOA fees in Colorado, explained.

What should I check before making an offer on single-family homes in Erie?

The price per square foot against the other listings on this page ($289 is the median), the days on market, the HOA or metro district if there is one, the sewer line and roof age on older homes, and whether the seller pays a closing-cost credit or a rate buydown. More: Seller concessions for Colorado buyers.

Can I buy single-family home in Erie with a low down payment?

Yes. Colorado down-payment assistance works at a 620 credit score, FHA takes 3.5 percent down, VA zero where the buyer qualifies, and a seller credit covers closing costs. On the median $700K single-family homes that is $24,500 down at 3.5 percent. More: Can I afford a home now?.

What is the median price of single-family homes in Erie?

$700K at list this week, for a median 2,379 square feet, $289 a square foot. Compare two on the per-foot number and the condition before the list price. More: Can I afford a home now?.

What does the median single-family homes in Erie cost per month?

About $5,320 a month on the median $700K single-family homes with 5 percent down at a 7 percent note rate: $4,424 principal and interest, $321 property tax, $204 insurance, $277 mortgage insurance, $96 HOA. A seller-paid 2-1 buydown cuts year one by $854. More: Can I afford a home now?.

How much do I need down?

Three percent on a conventional loan, 3.5 percent on FHA, zero on VA and USDA where the Erie address qualifies. Colorado down-payment assistance programs stack on top. Your lender and your Kenna agent sort the options in one call.

New listings the day they hit

Text ERIE and what you are looking for to 303-955-4220. A live person answers, sets up the saved search and sends the disclosures on any single-family homes you want to see.

Call or text 303-955-4220 All Erie homes for sale