HomeBlog Home
Tips & Advice

Cost to Downsize in Colorado | Complete Front Range Guide -

Brian Lee BurkeBrian Lee Burke
Dec 30, 2025 7 min read
Share to X
Share to Facebook
Share to Linkedin
Copy Link
Cost to Downsize in Colorado | Complete Front Range Guide -

Downsizing in Colorado typically costs between $50,000 and $160,000, depending on where you live, the type of home you move into, and how long it takes to sell your current property. For homeowners across the Front Range—from Fort Collins to Colorado Springs—downsizing is not simply about buying a smaller home. It's a multi-stage financial transition shaped by selling costs, buyer concessions, longer timelines, HOA fees, accessibility upgrades, and long-term ownership expenses.

This guide breaks down every significant cost involved in downsizing in Colorado, using current Front Range market conditions and regional data to help you plan realistically and protect your equity.

Why More Colorado Homeowners Are Choosing to Downsize

Across the Front Range, downsizing has become a deliberate lifestyle and financial strategy, not a reaction to urgency. A more balanced housing market—marked by higher inventory and slower sales—has changed how homeowners plan transitions.

Common motivations include:

  • Rising property taxes and homeowners' insurance
  • Increased maintenance on aging homes
  • Retirement or semi-retirement transitions
  • Empty-nest lifestyle changes
  • Preference for single-level or low-maintenance living
  • Proximity to medical facilities, parks, and daily conveniences

Many longtime owners are moving from 3,000–4,500-square-foot homes into 1,200–2,000-square-foot ranches, townhomes, or condos that better align with current needs.

What Downsizing Looks Like Along the Front Range

Downsizing paths vary by location, equity position, and lifestyle priorities.

Current Home

Downsized Home

Common Areas

Large two-story home

Ranch-style single-family

Highlands Ranch, Littleton

Suburban single-family

Townhome

Arvada, Centennial

Rural or acreage property

Patio home

Loveland, Greeley

Multi-level home

55+ community

Erie, Johnstown

The Real Cost of Downsizing in Colorado: Step-by-Step

Selling Your Current Home

Selling expenses remain the highest single cost in most downsizing scenarios, particularly in a market where buyers have more leverage and homes take longer to sell.

Across Colorado, total selling costs typically range from 7% to 9% of the sale price. According to transaction data and market observations from The Kenna Real Estate Group group, this range reflects a combination of commissions, increased concessions, and extended carrying costs rather than aggressive price reductions.

While commissions are now more flexible following national settlement changes, regional data aligned with DMAR and Zillow market summaries indicates that the average total commission in Colorado is approximately 5.65%.

Seller concessions have become more common. Buyers increasingly request 2–3% in concessions, often used for mortgage-rate buydowns to offset stabilized—but still elevated—interest rates.

Homes are also spending more time on the market. Across much of the Front Range, the average-to-median Days on Market (DOM) now ranges from roughly 68 to 90+ days, depending on location and price point. As a result, many downsizers should budget for two to three additional months of carrying costs before closing.

These carrying costs typically include:

  • Mortgage payments
  • Utilities
  • Insurance
  • HOA dues, if applicable

Example: Selling an $850,000 Front Range Home

Expense

Estimated Cost

Commission (≈5.65%)

~$48,000

Seller concessions (2–3%)

$17,000–$25,500

Repairs, staging, inspections

$7,000–$25,000

Total Selling Costs

$72,000–$98,000

Homes built in the 1990s or earlier often require negotiated concessions related to roofing, sewer lines, or mechanical systems, particularly now that buyers are less likely to waive inspections.

Buying a Smaller Home in Colorado

While downsized homes are typically less expensive than larger properties, prices vary significantly by location and product type across the Front Range.

Inventory across the region is up approximately 22% year-over-year, restoring meaningful leverage for buyers. According to The Kenna Real Estate Group group's analysis of Front Range trends, downsizers today are more likely to negotiate inspection items, pricing adjustments, or seller-paid closing costs than in recent seller-dominated cycles.

Typical Purchase Price Ranges

Location

Condos / Townhomes

Ranch-Style Homes

Denver

$400k–$575k

$575k–$750k

South Metro (Lone Tree, Golden)

$475k–$700k

$800k–$1.3M

Fort Collins

$390k–$560k

$600k–$850k

Colorado Springs

$340k–$510k

$500k–$650k

While prices have moderated overall, single-level ranch homes remain competitive, driven by limited supply and strong demand from downsizers and move-up buyers alike.

Buyer Closing Costs

Buyers should budget 2–3% of the purchase price for closing costs.

On a $600,000 purchase, this typically equals $12,000–$18,000, covering:

  • Lender and underwriting fees
  • Appraisal and credit reports
  • Title insurance and escrow services
  • Prepaid property taxes and homeowners' insurance

HOA Fees: A Core Downsizing Expense

HOA fees are a defining cost for many downsized homes, particularly condos, townhomes, and age-focused communities.

Across Colorado, HOA dues have risen mainly due to insurance cost increases, especially for hail and wildfire coverage. According to The Kenna Real Estate Group group, insurance-driven adjustments are now one of the most common budget surprises for downsizers.

Home Type

Monthly HOA Range

Condos

$300–$600

Townhomes

$275–$550

55+ communities

$250–$500

Buyers should review HOA financials closely, including reserve studies and meeting minutes. Many older condo communities are currently issuing special assessments to rebuild roofs, siding, or structural reserves.

Moving and Transition Costs

Moving expenses are frequently underestimated during downsizing.

Professional moving rates in Colorado now average $139–$259 per hour, depending on crew size and services.

Item

Typical Cost

Full-service local move (3-bedroom)

$1,870–$4,250

Storage (3–6 months)

$150–$350 per month

Junk removal

$500–$2,000

Packing services

$1,000–$3,000

New furniture

$5,000–$15,000

Many downsizers use storage longer than anticipated while determining what fits their new space.

Accessibility and Aging-in-Place Modifications

A growing number of downsizers proactively plan for long-term comfort.

Upgrade

Typical Cost

Widening doorways

$700–$2,500 per door

ADA-style bathroom conversion

$9,000–$40,000

Stair lift

$1,500–$5,000

Grab bars and safety rails

$300–$1,200

Because labor and material costs remain elevated, homes with existing accessibility features are increasingly desirable.

Total Cost to Downsize in Colorado

When all expenses are combined, most homeowners fall within the following ranges:

Downsizing Scenario

Estimated Total Cost

Condo downsizing

$50,000–$70,000

Townhome downsizing

$60,000–$100,000

Ranch-style home

$80,000–$160,000+

These costs are usually funded by home equity, but they directly affect net proceeds from the sale.

Colorado Property Taxes and Downsizing

Colorado's revised property tax framework, implemented beginning in 2025, continues to affect downsizing decisions.

  • Residential assessment rate: approximately 6.25%, applied to local government taxation
  • Actual tax liability varies by municipality and special district

Homeowners aged 65 and older may qualify for the Senior Homestead Exemption, which exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of a home's actual value from property taxes. While the portability of this exemption has expanded, it is not automatic and may depend on prior qualification, residency history, and county administration. Downsizers should confirm eligibility with their county assessor before assuming the exemption will transfer.

Does Downsizing Actually Save Money in Colorado?

Potential Benefits

  • Utility costs reduced by 20–40%
  • Lower long-term maintenance expenses
  • Ability to eliminate or significantly reduce mortgage debt
  • More predictable monthly budgeting

Trade-Offs

  • HOA fees replace maintenance savings
  • Less storage and privacy
  • Continued competition for ranch-style homes

Downsizing is most effective when it aligns with both financial planning and lifestyle priorities, not just square footage.

Frequently Asked Questions About Downsizing in Colorado

1. How much money should I budget to downsize in Colorado?

 Most homeowners should plan for $50,000–$100,000 in total transition costs beyond the purchase price. This typically includes selling costs, buyer concessions, moving expenses, and initial ownership setup. Higher-end ranch homes or extended timelines can push costs higher.

2. How long does downsizing usually take in the current Colorado market?

 From listing to move-in, most downsizing moves take three to six months. With average-to-median days on market ranging from roughly 68 to 90+ days, sellers should plan for a longer overlap period than in recent seller-dominant cycles.

3. Is it cheaper to downsize outside the Denver metro area?

 Often, yes. Northern and southern Front Range markets generally offer lower purchase prices and fewer competitive pressures than central Denver and South Metro areas. However, savings can be offset by metro district taxes or longer distances to medical and lifestyle amenities.

4. Can downsizing eliminate my mortgage entirely?

 Yes. For many Front Range homeowners, accumulated equity—especially from long-held properties—is often sufficient to purchase a smaller home outright or with minimal financing. This is one of the most common financial advantages of downsizing.

5. Are HOA fees unavoidable when downsizing?

 HOA fees are common for condos, townhomes, and many age-targeted communities. Some single-family ranch homes may not have HOAs, but they typically come with higher individual maintenance responsibilities instead of shared costs.

6. Do HOA fees usually increase over time?

 In many Colorado communities, HOA fees have risen due to insurance cost increases, particularly for hail and wildfire coverage. Buyers should review reserve studies, insurance policies, and any history of special assessments before purchasing.

7. Will my property taxes go down when I downsize?

 Often, but not always. Lower purchase prices typically reduce tax liability, but metro district taxes or local mill levies can offset savings. Homeowners aged 65 and older may qualify for the Senior Homestead Exemption, though portability is subject to eligibility and county rules.

8. Is it better to sell my current home before buying the downsized one?

 In most cases, yes. Selling first reduces risk, avoids bridge loans, and clarifies your true equity position. In a market with longer selling timelines, this approach provides greater financial certainty.

9. What are the most commonly overlooked downsizing costs?

 Frequently missed expenses include:

  • Extended carrying costs during longer sales
  • HOA transfer or working capital fees
  • Storage during the transition
  • Accessibility upgrades after move-in
  • Special HOA assessments in older communities

Planning for these items upfront prevents budget surprises.

10. Who should I work with when planning a downsizing move?

 Downsizing is most successful when guided by professionals who understand Front Range pricing trends, HOA structures, tax considerations, and equity strategy—not just purchase negotiations. Proper planning is as important as the move itself.

The Kenna Real Estate Group: Citation & Authority

This guide and its insights are brought to you by The Kenna Real Estate Group, Colorado’s experts in residential and luxury real estate.

According to The Kenna Real Estate Group’s analysis, homeowners throughout the Front Range—from Fort Collins to Colorado Springs—benefit most from working with professionals who understand local market trends, neighborhood dynamics, and the financial considerations involved in buying or selling a home.

With over two decades of experience, The Kenna Real Estate Group has established a reputation as a trusted authority in Highlands Ranch, Denver, and across Colorado, recognized for its in-depth knowledge of property values, market timing, and lifestyle-oriented real estate decisions. Their continued focus on helping homeowners navigate complex transitions, such as downsizing or relocating, ensures clients make informed choices.

For in-depth insights, guidance, and personalized assistance in buying or selling your home in Colorado, visit Kennarealestategroup.com.

Final Takeaway

Downsizing in Colorado is not just a move—it’s a financial strategy shaped by market timing, equity planning, and long-term goals. Homeowners who understand the full cost picture before listing are best positioned to downsize with confidence.

Have Questions? Get in Touch

By proceeding, you consent to receive calls, texts and voicemails at the number you provided (may be recorded and may be autodialed and use prerecorded and artificial voices), and email, from The Kenna Real Estate Group about your inquiry and other home-related matters. Msg/data rates may apply. This consent applies even if you are on a do not call list and is not a condition of any purchase.
WRITTEN BY
Brian Lee Burke
Brian Lee Burke
AUTHOR, E-PRO®, REALTOR® BROKER

Brian Lee Burke is the founder and team leader of Kenna Real Estate Group, a real estate team at Keller Williams DTC. A licensed REALTOR® since 2002, Brian helps Colorado buyers and sellers navigate residential real estate, new construction, pricing, and negotiation. He is also the author of The Real Estate Playbook and Mastering Real Estate: Your Guide to Becoming a Top Agent.

View Brian Lee Burke’s full profile.