HomeBlog Home
Tips & Advice

Does Artificial Turf Raise a Colorado Home's Sale Price?

Brian Lee BurkeBrian Lee Burke
Jun 18, 2025 • 8 min read
Share to X
Share to Facebook
Share to Linkedin
Copy Link
Does Artificial Turf Raise a Colorado Home's Sale Price?

Artificial turf raises a Colorado home's sale price when the yard is small, the buyer pool is lock-and-leave, 55-plus or dog-owning, and the installation is a 15-year product with a drainage base. On a Denver metro patio home or townhome with a 400 to 800 square foot yard, a $6,000 to $14,000 turf install returns 80 to 120 percent at sale and shortens days on market. On a 6,000 square foot suburban lot in Parker or Arvada where buyers want a lawn, the same product returns 30 to 60 percent. The yard size and the buyer decide the number, not the turf.

Our companion post covers the install itself: cost by product, Colorado's HB 24-1151, HOA rules, hail and UV performance, snow, the base on bentonite clay, infill and dogs. Read Artificial grass in Denver: cost, HOA rules, water and resale for that. This post is the seller's math from the Kenna Real Estate Group: what turf is worth on the day the home sells.

Which Denver metro buyers pay for a turf yard

  • Lock-and-leave and 55-plus buyers. The largest premium. Buyers in Heritage Todd Creek, Anthem Ranch, Skyestone, Hilltop at Inspiration and the patio-home enclaves of Greenwood Village and Lone Tree are paying to never mow again, and a turf yard is proof the home delivers that. The 55-plus communities by area page lists where these buyers are looking.
  • Dog owners. A turf yard with pet infill and a drainage base sells a Denver metro home to the buyer with two dogs faster than a mud-and-bluegrass yard does, and Denver has one of the highest dog-ownership rates of any large city.
  • Investors and short-term rental owners. No mowing contract, no sprinkler blowout, no brown August lawn between tenants. The math is in the rental property checklist.
  • Buyers who want a lawn. No premium. A buyer with a bluegrass lawn on the wish list values turf at zero or as a removal cost of $1 to $2 per square foot.

How Colorado appraisers treat turf

An appraiser on a Denver metro purchase does not line-item artificial turf. Landscaping enters the report as a quality and condition rating and through the comparable sales. Turf raises the appraised value only when the comparables with turf or finished xeric yards closed higher than the ones with dead grass, which is what happens in the patio-home and townhome segments and does not happen on large lots. Sellers who want the turf to count pick comparables with it and give the listing agent the install invoice and warranty for the appraiser's file. The Smart Pricing Report does this comparison before the list price is set.

Cost per square foot and the payback against a Denver Water bill

Installed artificial turf in the Denver metro runs $12 to $20 per square foot in 2026: $3 to $6 for the product, $2 to $4 for base rock, weed barrier and infill, and the rest labor, including hauling out the sod. A 600 square foot yard is $7,200 to $12,000; a 2,000 square foot yard is $24,000 to $40,000.

What the same yard costs to keep in bluegrass: a Front Range lawn needs 15,000 to 20,000 gallons per 1,000 square feet each summer under Denver Water's three-day schedule, which at 2026 tiered rates is $100 to $220 per 1,000 square feet per season, plus $300 to $600 in mowing, fertilizer, aeration and the fall sprinkler blowout. Call it $450 to $850 per 1,000 square feet per year.

Yard sizeTurf installedAnnual lawn cost avoidedSimple payback
400 sq ft patio-home yard$4,800 to $8,000$250 to $40015 to 20 years on savings alone; the resale premium is the return
1,000 sq ft townhome or urban yard$12,000 to $20,000$450 to $85018 to 25 years
3,000 sq ft suburban back yard$36,000 to $60,000$1,400 to $2,500Past the product's life; xeriscape instead

The table is the point. Turf does not pay for itself on water savings anywhere on the Front Range; it pays through resale on small yards and through the years the owner does not spend mowing. A seller with a large lot gets the same curb appeal from a xeric conversion at $4 to $10 per square foot, and Denver Water's turf-replacement rebate pays for living water-wise landscapes, not synthetic turf. The plan for that is in Xeriscaping your Colorado home: a Front Range guide.

Front yard or back yard first

Back yard first for resale. Colorado law bars an HOA from prohibiting artificial turf in a back yard, so the approval risk is low; the back yard is where dog owners and lock-and-leave buyers look; and a back yard of turf with a patio, a gas fire pit and shade reads as an outdoor room in the listing photos. Front-yard turf still goes through HOA design review in Highlands Ranch, Castle Pines, Stonegate and every metro-district community, and a front yard of xeric plantings with a turf-free design draws the same first-photo response at a third of the cost. Sellers who want both read the Denver HOA rules and fees guide before ordering material.

The Colorado rules a seller confirms before installing

  • HB 24-1151. Colorado's 2024 turf law restricts nonfunctional grass and artificial turf on new commercial, industrial, institutional and government property and in common areas. It does not bar a homeowner from installing turf in a private yard.
  • The HOA statute. Associations cannot prohibit artificial turf in a back yard and cannot prohibit xeriscaping anywhere; they can set product, color and pile-height standards and require design review. Get the approval letter in writing; it goes in the closing file.
  • Denver zoning. Turf counts as impervious for some stormwater calculations when it sits on a compacted base without drainage; specify a permeable base and keep the installer's spec sheet.

Hail, UV and the warranty question buyers ask

Colorado UV at 5,280 feet is the enemy of cheap turf. Polyethylene blades with a UV stabilizer and an 8 to 15 year fade warranty are the products that look the same at year ten; blades without one bleach to a gray-green in three summers, and that is the turf a buyer's agent points at in the showing. Hail does not damage turf blades; it compacts infill, which a broom and a $50 top-up fix. Heat is the honest problem: on a 95-degree July afternoon a turf surface runs 40 to 60 degrees hotter than the air, and buyers with dogs know it. A shaded section, a light-colored blade and a cooling infill keep the surface usable, and a seller who says so in the listing keeps the buyer. The hail-and-UV specifics by product are in the companion post linked above.

Dogs: the buyer segment turf wins and the mistake that loses it

A turf yard with a pet infill (zeolite or a coated sand) over a base that drains at 30 inches per hour or more is the yard a Denver dog owner pays for. A turf yard with plain silica infill over compacted road base smells by the second summer, and the buyer's nose finds it before the buyer's eyes do. Before listing, rinse the yard with an enzyme cleaner ($30 to $60), top up the infill, and disclose the infill type on the listing feature sheet. Buyers comparing low-upkeep homes across the metro start at Low-maintenance homes in Colorado: what buyers should know.

Turf mistakes that lower a home's value

  • Short-pile, low-density product. Anything under a 1.5-inch pile or under 60 ounces per square yard looks like a putting green from the street and reads as cheap in photos.
  • Visible seams and wrinkles. Turf laid on an uncompacted base heaves with the first freeze-thaw on clay soil. Seams show by spring. Re-stretching costs $2 to $4 per square foot.
  • No drainage. A yard that ponds after a June storm is a defect on the inspection report.
  • Turf where a tree was. Roots left under turf lift it within two years; grind stumps 12 inches below grade first.
  • Turf to the foundation. Keep a 12-inch rock border so the base does not hold water against the wall; foundation moisture is the first thing a Front Range inspector checks.

Turf, sod or xeriscape for a seller with 60 days

A seller listing in 60 days does not have time for turf on a large yard or for a xeric bed to fill in. The 60-day answer by yard: sod a dead lawn under 1,500 square feet at $1.50 to $2.50 per square foot installed and water it on the Denver schedule; install low-maintenance artificial grass on a patio-home or townhome yard under 800 square feet where the buyer pool is lock-and-leave; and mulch, edge and plant container annuals on anything larger, then let the buyer choose. The fixes that cost under $1,500 are in 8 curb appeal fixes for Front Range sellers.

Turf on a slope: the erosion case

The one place turf outperforms every alternative on a Front Range lot is a slope of more than 3:1 on the west or south side, where bluegrass dies and bare clay washes into the neighbor's yard every hail season. Turf over a compacted, permeable base with a buried drain at the toe stops soil erosion on those slopes and removes the mud line that photographs as a drainage problem. Buyers' inspectors in Castle Rock, Golden and the foothills subdivisions of Jefferson County look for that mud line first.

The paperwork that transfers at closing

  • The installer's invoice with the product name, pile height, face weight and infill type.
  • The manufacturer's warranty, transferred to the buyer in writing; most 8 to 15 year warranties transfer once.
  • The HOA approval letter for any front-yard or visible installation.
  • The base and drainage spec, which answers the inspector's question about where the water goes.

Put all four in the disclosure packet with the sprinkler blowout receipt and the yard's watering schedule. The full packet a Colorado seller assembles is in the Colorado Home Seller's Guide.

How a turf yard photographs and shows

Turf photographs green in January, which is the reason lock-and-leave sellers who list in winter get showings the bluegrass yards do not. Shoot the yard at 5 p.m. with the patio lights on, brush the pile against the grain the morning of the shoot so it stands up, and stage the space as a room: a table, two chairs, a rug and the fire pit lit. Every showing gets the same setup. Sellers in xeriscaped and turf neighborhoods can see what the competition looks like on the xeriscaped homes for sale in the Denver metro page.

Where to go next

Talk to the Kenna Real Estate Group

The Kenna Real Estate Group tells sellers which yard upgrade returns money on their street and which one does not, pulls the comparables with turf and xeric yards, and prices the home with a Smart Pricing Report. Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers. Not a robot, not a phone tree. Buyers looking for a yard they never mow can search every home for sale in Colorado on one map.

Homes for sale that match this post

Guides

Questions about any home in Colorado? Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers.

Quick answers

How much value does artificial turf add to a Denver home?

80 to 120 percent of its cost on a patio home or townhome yard under 800 square feet sold to lock-and-leave, 55-plus or dog-owning buyers; 30 to 60 percent on a large suburban lot where buyers want a lawn.

Will the appraiser give credit for artificial turf?

Only through the comparables. Appraisers rate landscaping quality and condition; turf raises value when homes with turf or finished xeric yards closed higher than homes with dead grass, which holds in the patio-home segment and not on large lots.

What does turf cost installed in the Denver metro?

$12 to $20 per square foot in 2026, so $7,200 to $12,000 for a 600 square foot yard. The avoided lawn cost is $450 to $850 per 1,000 square feet per year, so the payback comes from resale, not water savings.

Is Denver Water's turf rebate available for artificial grass?

No. The rebate pays for living water-wise landscapes with plants and mulch. Synthetic turf does not qualify.

Which yard gets turf first for resale?

The back yard. Colorado law stops an HOA from banning it there, dog owners and lock-and-leave buyers look there first, and it photographs as an outdoor room. Front yards still go through design review.

What turf problems do Denver buyers notice?

Faded gray-green blades from cheap product without UV stabilizer, visible seams from a base that heaved on clay, ponding after a storm, and pet odor from silica infill over a base that does not drain.

What turf documents go to the buyer at closing?

The installer's invoice with product and infill details, the transferable manufacturer's warranty, the HOA approval letter, and the base and drainage spec.

Denver Homes for Sale Right Now

View More Homes
4318 Properties Found
Sort By:

Ask us whether turf pays off when you sell your Colorado home

I agree to be contacted by Kenna Real Estate Group at Keller Williams DTC via call, email, and text for real estate services. To opt out, you can reply 'stop' at any time or reply 'help' for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in the emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. For more information, please review our Privacy Policy.
WRITTEN BY
Brian Lee Burke
Brian Lee Burke
Team Leader and Licensed Broker, REALTOR® since 2003, Author

Brian Lee Burke is the founder and team leader of Kenna Real Estate Group, a real estate team at Keller Williams DTC. A licensed REALTOR® since 2003, Brian helps Colorado buyers and sellers navigate residential real estate, new construction, pricing, and negotiation. He is also the author of The Real Estate Playbook and Mastering Real Estate: Your Guide to Becoming a Top Agent.

View Brian Lee Burke’s full profile.

WRITTEN BY
Brian Lee Burke
Brian Lee Burke
Team Leader and Licensed Broker, REALTOR® since 2003, Author

Brian Lee Burke is the founder and team leader of Kenna Real Estate Group, a real estate team at Keller Williams DTC. A licensed REALTOR® since 2003, Brian helps Colorado buyers and sellers navigate residential real estate, new construction, pricing, and negotiation. He is also the author of The Real Estate Playbook and Mastering Real Estate: Your Guide to Becoming a Top Agent.

View Brian Lee Burke’s full profile.