The grid below lists every match live from the MLS, and the market stats under it show today's median price and price per square foot. Rent to own homes in Erie are private lease-option deals with individual sellers; the Town of Erie has no rent-to-own program, but it now sells deed-restricted homes under its inclusionary rule. Erie sits in Boulder and Weld counties, so the down payment programs and loan limits depend on the address.
Get rent-to-own and low-down-payment homes in Erie sent to you. Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers.
Send me the Erie listWhat it’s like to live in Erie: our Erie area guide.
Erie is mostly owners, 87.6% of homes, with the highest median rent we found on our list, $2,805. Renting there is already expensive, so a lease to own in Erie premium hurts. The Kenna Group at Keller Williams DTC asks every caller one thing first: what has you looking at rent-to-own instead of buying?
620+
You may not need rent-to-own. metroDPA (Erie is on its list) and CHFA; Boulder County’s program on the Boulder side. Next step: a pre-approval call with a lender of your choice.
580 to 619
Buy with your own down payment. 580 is the FHA minimum with 3.5% down, about $25,725 on a $735,000 Erie home. Most down payment assistance programs we work with start at a 620 credit score, so this path uses your own savings.
Under 580
Work on credit first. A lender call will not help yet. Pull your free reports at annualcreditreport.com and ask us about the Kenna Credit Care program; we call back when the score is ready.
| Rent to own (lease option) | Buy now with down payment assistance | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash up front | Option fee, often 1% to 5% ($7,350 to $36,750), lost if you do not buy | metroDPA covers 3% or 4% of the loan; CHFA asks for at least $1,000 of your own money; the seller credit sets the rest |
| Credit | Set by each seller; you still need a mortgage when the lease ends | 620 for most assistance; 580 with your own 3.5% FHA down payment |
| Who owns the home | The seller, until you close | You, at closing |
| Equity while you wait | Only the rent credits the contract allows | All of it, from day one |
| Which homes | Only homes whose sellers agree to a lease option | Any Erie home for sale: the whole grid above |
The $735,000 example is near the Census median Erie value ($736,500); today’s average list price is $763,000. 2026 FHA limits: $879,750 on the Boulder County side, $575,000 on the Weld County side.
Renting versus owning in Erie: Census 2020-2024 figures show a median rent of $2,805 and a median owner cost with a mortgage of $3,174, only $369 apart.
Checking the seller: Erie spans Boulder and Weld counties: use the Boulder County property search and recorded documents, or the Weld County property portal and Weld recorded documents. Confirm who owns the home and whether a loan or lien is recorded before you pay any option fee.
208
Erie homes for sale, active or coming soon, October 25, 2026
13
of them listed at $400,000 or less
1
mention rent to own, a lease option or seller financing in the MLS remarks
Only 13 of the 208 Erie listings are at $400,000 or less. See all Erie homes for sale.
No. Erie’s affordable path is deed-restricted homes such as Cheesman Street Residences. Rent-to-own in Erie is a private lease option with one seller.
On October 25, 2026, 1 of the 208 Erie homes for sale mentioned rent to own, a lease option or seller financing in the MLS remarks.
35 for-sale homes with deed restrictions under Erie’s inclusionary rule (12% of units at or below 120% of area median income on qualifying projects); the first homes sold in September 2025.
Erie spans Boulder and Weld counties. The 2026 FHA limit is $879,750 on the Boulder side and $575,000 on the Weld side, and Boulder County’s down payment program only covers the Boulder side.
They are close: Census 2020-2024 figures show a median rent of $2,805 and a median owner cost with a mortgage of $3,174.
Next steps: Erie homes for sale · CHFA down payment assistance · the $1,000 cash-to-close path · mortgage pre-approval · first-time buyer guide · Denver rent to own homes · Louisville rent to own homes · Broomfield rent to own homes · all Colorado rent to own homes · our Erie area guide.
Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers.
Browse Available Homes
Search "rent to own homes Erie" and most of what comes back is a list-building site that wants a fee. The real Erie inventory is the grid above: homes whose sellers will write a lease-option, plus the ones we ask on your behalf once they have sat past 45 days. No Erie listing carries a rent-to-own or lease-option note in the MLS this week, which is normal; the deals are made on the sitting homes, not tagged in advance. Below: the requirements, the costs, the Colorado contract rules, the red flags, the other Front Range cities, and the buy-now path.
The deal
1 to 3 years
Option fee of 1 to 5 percent up front, part of the rent credited to the purchase.
What sellers want
580 to 620
No eviction or bankruptcy in the last two years. Below 580, a 12-month repair plan first.
The alternative
3.5% down
Many rent-to-own shoppers can buy today. A live person runs both numbers.
The rule
Attorney + recorded
Colorado has no rent-to-own statute; the contract is the protection.
Most people searching for rent-to-own in Erie can buy a home now. A 620 credit score qualifies for Colorado down-payment assistance, and a participating lender can run a program that brings the buyer’s cash to close to about $1,000: the down payment comes from the assistance, the closing costs come from the seller credit, and you keep the money a rent-to-own seller would have taken as an option fee. There is a second saving nobody mentions: the first mortgage payment is not due until the first of the month after the month you close, so a buyer who closes early in the month skips close to two months of rent on the way in.
Rent to own in Erie is what renters search when a lender said no, or when they think one will. The grid below lists every match live from the MLS, and the market stats under it show today's median price and price per square foot. Below, each reason a renter believes they cannot buy here, priced against the lease-option it is supposed to replace.
Every Erie home for sale: Erie homes for sale. Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers.
Down payment is the wall for most Erie renters, and it is the one with a door: a CHFA grant of $20,262 on the median Erie home that is never repaid, or a $27,016 second mortgage at 0 percent, plus seller-paid closing costs. You bring about $1,000. CHFA down payment assistance in Colorado and $1,000 cash to close walk it through.
A 620 is the CHFA floor, 580 is the FHA floor, and an Erie buyer at 590 closes with FHA this month. Under 580 the plan is 60 days on credit care, then the loan. The homes that pass the FHA appraisal: all Erie homes for sale.
The ratio that matters is every monthly payment, house included, against gross income: FHA allows 50 percent, CHFA 50 to 55. A $75,000 Erie buyer with $700 of other payments has $2,425 for the house. Yours is on mortgage pre-approval.
Lenders care about the line of work, not the start date: a new salaried job in your field closes with the offer letter and a pay stub. Two years of returns for the self-employed. Mortgage pre-approval in Erie takes a day.
The clock runs from the date on the record: three years after a foreclosure or short sale, two after a Chapter 7, one year of on-time Chapter 13 payments. A Erie lease-option covers the gap when it is short. Details on after a foreclosure.
A two-year lease-option is built for a maybe: you live in the Erie home, decide by the end of the term, and lose only the option fee if you walk. The nearby cities to compare: Lafayette, Frederick, Dacono, Louisville.
Nobody with a real Erie house to sell skips the credit check. The real deal has a lawyer-drafted option, a recorded memorandum, and a seller current on the loan; the red flags section below lists the rest.
The price lock in a lease-option costs you the premium the seller builds into it. The lock that pays is an assumable loan written at 3 percent: assumable mortgage homes in Colorado.
| Line | Typical in Erie | Refundable? | Credited to the price? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Option fee | 1% to 5% of the agreed price | No | Yes, at closing |
| Rent premium | $150 to $500 a month above market rent | No | Yes, as the rent credit |
| Rent credit | 10% to 30% of each payment | No | Yes, if you buy |
| Security deposit | One month | Yes, under Colorado landlord-tenant law | No |
| Maintenance | Routine repairs on you; major systems on the owner | n/a | No |
| Purchase price | Fixed the day you sign | n/a | n/a |
| Rent-to-own | Buy now with FHA + down-payment help | Keep renting | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash up front | 1% to 5% option fee | 3.5% down, part of it from CHFA or metroDPA | Deposit |
| Credit needed | 580 to 620 | 580 for FHA | Varies |
| Price locked? | Yes | Yes, you own it | No |
| Equity while you wait | Only the credits | All of it | None |
| Risk | Losing the fee if you cannot close | Normal ownership risk | Rent increases |
| Best for | Mortgage 12 to 24 months away | Score 580+, reserves in hand | Moving in under two years |
Compare the year-one payment with a seller credit toward the rate: seller concessions for buyers and can I afford a home now. First-time buyers: the Colorado first-time buyer guide and what closing costs are in Colorado. Buyers with a home to sell: who is buying at 7 percent.
Every city page below carries the live rent-to-own and lease-option listings, the requirements, the costs, and the questions buyers ask there.
Usually, yes. A 620 score and two years of steady income qualify for Colorado down-payment programs, and a participating lender’s $1,000 cash-to-close program pairs the assistance with a seller credit so the buyer’s own cash is about $1,000. You own the home from day one instead of paying an option fee for the right to buy it later, and you skip close to two months of rent before the first mortgage payment.
The listings on this page are the Erie homes whose sellers accept a lease-option, lease-purchase or seller-financing structure, pulled live from the MLS. Most rent-to-own deals in Colorado are private agreements with an individual seller, not a program, so the inventory changes weekly. Call or text 303-955-4220 and a live person checks the current list, including the homes not marked that way in the MLS.
Yes, that is what the structure is for. Most sellers want a score of 580 to 620, income of about three times the monthly rent, and no eviction or bankruptcy in the last two years. Below 580 the plan is a 12-month lease with a credit-repair schedule, then the option. An FHA loan needs 580 with 3.5 percent down, so many buyers who think they need rent-to-own can buy now.
No legitimate one. A seller who skips the credit check is either pricing the risk into a high option fee and rent, or running a scam. Expect a soft pull at the application and a full pull when you exercise the option and apply for the mortgage.
A lease-option gives you the right, not the obligation, to buy; you can walk away and lose the fee and credits. A lease-purchase obligates you to buy at the end of the term, and the seller can sue for the difference if you cannot close. Sign a lease-option unless a Colorado real estate attorney has read the lease-purchase and told you why it is sound for you.
Whatever the contract says. Most Colorado lease-options put routine maintenance on the tenant-buyer and keep taxes, insurance and major systems with the owner until closing. Get a home inspection before you sign, the same as a purchase, and write the roof, furnace and sewer line into the agreement.
No. The national lease-with-right-to-purchase programs stopped taking applications, and the last one sold in 2025. Every rent-to-own deal in Erie today is a private agreement with an individual seller, which is why the listings here come straight from the MLS and why the $1,000 cash-to-close path beats most of them.
With a lease-option you move out and forfeit the option fee and rent credits. With a lease-purchase you are in breach. That is why the plan starts with a lender: a pre-approval path with a date, so the option term matches the time it takes to fix the credit or save the difference.
Run both numbers. Colorado buyers with a 580 to 620 score and three months of reserves can buy today with FHA and a down-payment program such as CHFA or metroDPA, and a seller credit toward the rate. Rent-to-own only wins when the mortgage is 12 to 24 months away and the home is worth locking in at today's price.
Two months of pay stubs or a year of bank statements if self-employed, two years of W-2s or tax returns, a photo ID, the last two months of bank statements for the option fee, and your rental history. A seller who asks for a fee before showing you the home or the contract is a red flag.
Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person sends both within one business day: the sellers who will write a lease-option, and what you qualify for today.
Call or text 303-955-4220All Colorado rent-to-own homesDisclaimer: The Kenna Group at Keller Williams DTC are real estate agents, not lenders, mortgage brokers or credit counselors. Credit scores, loan and assistance rules on this page are general information as of October 25, 2026, and programs change; a licensed lender of your choice confirms what you qualify for, and a HUD-approved housing counselor can help with credit and budgeting. Nothing here is legal advice: have a Colorado real estate attorney review any lease-option or lease-purchase contract before you sign.