Rent to own homes in Lone Tree are private lease-option deals with individual sellers; the City of Lone Tree has no rent-to-own program. On October 25, 2026, none of the 71 Lone Tree homes for sale mentioned rent to own, a lease option or seller financing in the MLS remarks, and the grid below shows Lone Tree homes for sale now. metroDPA covers Lone Tree, and the Douglas County Housing Partnership lists it as a community it serves.
Get rent-to-own and low-down-payment homes in Lone Tree sent to you. Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers.
Send me the Lone Tree listWhat it’s like to live in Lone Tree: our Lone Tree area guide.
Lone Tree is close to an even split, 45.5% of homes rented, but the gap from a $2,139 median rent to a $3,353 median owner cost is $1,214 a month. That gap makes lease to own in Lone Tree tempting and expensive. The Kenna Group at Keller Williams DTC asks every caller one thing first: what has you looking at rent-to-own instead of buying?
620+
You may not need rent-to-own. metroDPA (Lone Tree was added in 2019), the Douglas County Housing Partnership and CHFA. Next step: a pre-approval call with a lender of your choice.
580 to 619
Buy with your own down payment. 580 is the FHA minimum with 3.5% down, but the 2026 FHA limit here is $862,500, so FHA fits only the lower-priced Lone Tree listings; most down payment assistance programs we work with start at a 620 credit score.
Under 580
Work on credit first. A lender call will not help yet. Pull your free reports at annualcreditreport.com and ask us about the Kenna Credit Care program; we call back when the score is ready.
| Rent to own (lease option) | Buy now with down payment assistance | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash up front | Option fee, often 1% to 5% ($8,750 to $43,750), lost if you do not buy | metroDPA covers 3% or 4% of the loan; CHFA asks for at least $1,000 of your own money |
| Credit | Set by each seller; you still need a mortgage when the lease ends | 620 for most assistance; 580 with your own 3.5% FHA down payment |
| Who owns the home | The seller, until you close | You, at closing |
| Equity while you wait | Only the rent credits the contract allows | All of it, from day one |
| Which homes | Only homes whose sellers agree to a lease option | Any Lone Tree home for sale: the whole grid above |
The $875,000 example is near the Census median Lone Tree value ($874,100); today’s average list price is $997,000. The 2026 Douglas County FHA and conforming limit is $862,500.
Checking the seller: Lone Tree is in Douglas County; use the Douglas County assessor and recorded documents. Confirm who owns the home and whether a loan or lien is recorded before you pay any option fee.
71
Lone Tree homes for sale, active or coming soon, October 25, 2026
4
of them listed at $400,000 or less
0
mention rent to own, a lease option or seller financing in the MLS remarks
4 of the 71 Lone Tree listings are at $400,000 or less, mostly condos. Starter search: Lone Tree homes for sale.
No. Rent-to-own in Lone Tree is a private lease option; buyers there use metroDPA, the Douglas County Housing Partnership and CHFA.
On October 25, 2026, none of the 71 Lone Tree homes for sale mentioned rent to own, a lease option or seller financing in the MLS remarks.
Yes. Lone Tree has been on metroDPA’s list since 2019: 3% or 4% of the loan as a 0% deferred second, with a homebuyer class.
Renting, month to month: Census 2020-2024 figures show a median rent of $2,139 and a median owner cost with a mortgage of $3,353.
At 1% to 5% of an $875,000 price, $8,750 to $43,750, lost if you do not buy.
Next steps: Lone Tree homes for sale · CHFA down payment assistance · the $1,000 cash-to-close path · mortgage pre-approval · first-time buyer guide · Denver rent to own homes · Highlands Ranch rent to own homes · Centennial rent to own homes · all Colorado rent to own homes · our Lone Tree area guide.
Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers.
Browse Available Homes
Search "rent to own homes Lone Tree" and most of what comes back is a list-building site that wants a fee. The real Lone Tree inventory is the grid above: homes whose sellers will write a lease-option, plus the ones we ask on your behalf once they have sat past 45 days. This week one Lone Tree home carries a rent-to-own, lease-option or seller-financing note in the MLS at $865K; the rest of the list is built by asking. Below: the requirements, the costs, the Colorado contract rules, the red flags, the other Front Range cities, and the buy-now path.
The deal
1 to 3 years
Option fee of 1 to 5 percent up front, part of the rent credited to the purchase.
What sellers want
580 to 620
No eviction or bankruptcy in the last two years. Below 580, a 12-month repair plan first.
The alternative
3.5% down
Many rent-to-own shoppers can buy today. A live person runs both numbers.
The rule
Attorney + recorded
Colorado has no rent-to-own statute; the contract is the protection.
Most people searching for rent-to-own in Lone Tree can buy a home now. A 620 credit score qualifies for Colorado down-payment assistance, and a participating lender can run a program that brings the buyer’s cash to close to about $1,000: the down payment comes from the assistance, the closing costs come from the seller credit, and you keep the money a rent-to-own seller would have taken as an option fee. There is a second saving nobody mentions: the first mortgage payment is not due until the first of the month after the month you close, so a buyer who closes early in the month skips close to two months of rent on the way in.
Nearly everyone typing rent to own Lone Tree into a phone is a renter who wants to own and believes one thing blocks it: the down payment, the score, the debt, a new job or an old foreclosure. Lone Tree has 112 homes for sale this week and 0 of them are under $475,000; each of those blocks has a fix that costs less than a lease-option. The charts use the median Lone Tree home at $875,000 and a 30-year FHA loan.
Every Lone Tree home for sale: Lone Tree homes for sale. Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers.
The reason most Lone Tree renters land on a rent-to-own ad, and the easiest one to fix. CHFA puts up to 3 percent of the loan as a grant you never repay, or 4 percent as a 0 percent second mortgage ($33,775 on the median Lone Tree home), and we write the offer with the seller paying your closing costs. Your own money: about $1,000. The program is on CHFA down payment assistance in Colorado; the worked example on $1,000 cash to close.
FHA closes at 580 with 3.5 percent down and at 500 with 10 percent. From 580 to 619 you buy with FHA and skip the assistance; under 580 you spend 60 days on credit care and come back. The Lone Tree homes: all Lone Tree homes for sale.
FHA approves total debt up to 50 percent of income with a 620 score, and it counts an income-based student loan payment as it is paid. On a $70,000 income that leaves about $2,300 for the Lone Tree house payment after $600 of other bills. Run yours on mortgage pre-approval.
A salaried job in the same field closes with an offer letter and one pay stub; a self-employed buyer brings two years of returns. A lender who works with self-employed buyers can read a Lone Tree file in a day: pre-approval.
FHA waits three years after a foreclosure or short sale, two after a Chapter 7, one year of Chapter 13 payments. Inside that window a Lone Tree lease-option bridges to the date; past it you buy. The homes and the timeline: after a foreclosure.
Then a two-year lease-option is the right tool: the option fee is the only money at risk, and buying then selling inside two years costs about 8 percent of the price. Nearby options: Centennial, Highlands Ranch, Castle Pines, Greenwood Village.
That is the ad for a scam. A real Lone Tree lease-option is drafted by a lawyer, recorded against the title, and signed with a seller whose loan is current. The red flags are listed below.
A lease-option locks the price above today's market. The cheaper lock in Lone Tree is an assumable 3 percent FHA or VA loan: Colorado assumable mortgage homes and VA assumable homes.
| Line | Typical in Lone Tree | Refundable? | Credited to the price? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Option fee | 1% to 5% of the agreed price | No | Yes, at closing |
| Rent premium | $150 to $500 a month above market rent | No | Yes, as the rent credit |
| Rent credit | 10% to 30% of each payment | No | Yes, if you buy |
| Security deposit | One month | Yes, under Colorado landlord-tenant law | No |
| Maintenance | Routine repairs on you; major systems on the owner | n/a | No |
| Purchase price | Fixed the day you sign | n/a | n/a |
| Rent-to-own | Buy now with FHA + down-payment help | Keep renting | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash up front | 1% to 5% option fee | 3.5% down, part of it from CHFA or metroDPA | Deposit |
| Credit needed | 580 to 620 | 580 for FHA | Varies |
| Price locked? | Yes | Yes, you own it | No |
| Equity while you wait | Only the credits | All of it | None |
| Risk | Losing the fee if you cannot close | Normal ownership risk | Rent increases |
| Best for | Mortgage 12 to 24 months away | Score 580+, reserves in hand | Moving in under two years |
Compare the year-one payment with a seller credit toward the rate: seller concessions for buyers and can I afford a home now. First-time buyers: the Colorado first-time buyer guide and what closing costs are in Colorado. Buyers with a home to sell: who is buying at 7 percent.
Every city page below carries the live rent-to-own and lease-option listings, the requirements, the costs, and the questions buyers ask there.
Usually, yes. A 620 score and two years of steady income qualify for Colorado down-payment programs, and a participating lender’s $1,000 cash-to-close program pairs the assistance with a seller credit so the buyer’s own cash is about $1,000. You own the home from day one instead of paying an option fee for the right to buy it later, and you skip close to two months of rent before the first mortgage payment.
You lease the home for one to three years under a written option to buy it at a price set today. You pay an option fee of 1 to 5 percent of the price up front, a monthly rent that is a little above market, and part of that rent is credited toward the purchase. At the end of the term you buy with a normal mortgage, using the credits and the option fee as part of the down payment, or you walk away and forfeit them.
Yes, that is what the structure is for. Most sellers want a score of 580 to 620, income of about three times the monthly rent, and no eviction or bankruptcy in the last two years. Below 580 the plan is a 12-month lease with a credit-repair schedule, then the option. An FHA loan needs 580 with 3.5 percent down, so many buyers who think they need rent-to-own can buy now.
No legitimate one. A seller who skips the credit check is either pricing the risk into a high option fee and rent, or running a scam. Expect a soft pull at the application and a full pull when you exercise the option and apply for the mortgage.
The option fee, 1 to 5 percent of the agreed price: $5,000 to $25,000 on a $500,000 home. It is non-refundable if you do not buy, and it is credited to the price if you do. Compare that with 3.5 percent down on an FHA purchase, which buys the home outright today.
Whatever the contract says. Most Colorado lease-options put routine maintenance on the tenant-buyer and keep taxes, insurance and major systems with the owner until closing. Get a home inspection before you sign, the same as a purchase, and write the roof, furnace and sewer line into the agreement.
Not if the option is written correctly: the price is fixed the day you sign, and the option binds the seller for the term. Recording a memorandum of option puts the world on notice. An unrecorded option and a seller with a mortgage in default is how buyers lose their option fee.
With a lease-option you move out and forfeit the option fee and rent credits. With a lease-purchase you are in breach. That is why the plan starts with a lender: a pre-approval path with a date, so the option term matches the time it takes to fix the credit or save the difference.
Run both numbers. Colorado buyers with a 580 to 620 score and three months of reserves can buy today with FHA and a down-payment program such as CHFA or metroDPA, and a seller credit toward the rate. Rent-to-own only wins when the mortgage is 12 to 24 months away and the home is worth locking in at today's price.
Yes, as long as the HOA allows leasing and the owner holds clear title. Condos also need the building to be FHA-eligible if you plan to buy with FHA at the end; check the approval list before you pay an option fee.
Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person sends both within one business day: the sellers who will write a lease-option, and what you qualify for today.
Call or text 303-955-4220All Colorado rent-to-own homesDisclaimer: The Kenna Group at Keller Williams DTC are real estate agents, not lenders, mortgage brokers or credit counselors. Credit scores, loan and assistance rules on this page are general information as of October 25, 2026, and programs change; a licensed lender of your choice confirms what you qualify for, and a HUD-approved housing counselor can help with credit and budgeting. Nothing here is legal advice: have a Colorado real estate attorney review any lease-option or lease-purchase contract before you sign.