Home
Cost of living in Denver: a classic Denver bungalow

Cost of Living in Denver: The 2026 Breakdown

What does it cost to live in Denver in 2026? Denver's cost of living runs about 12% above the national average, and housing is almost all of the difference: the Denver median home sold for $600,000 from April to September 2026, and a one-bedroom apartment rents for $1,400 to $1,900 a month. Below: rent vs. buying, a monthly budget, Colorado and Denver taxes, utilities, getting around, the salary you need, and how the suburbs compare.

Call or text 303-955-4220. A live person answers. Not a robot, not a phone tree.

The answer first

+12%
Above the U.S. average
Driven by housing
$600,000
Median home price
Denver, April to September 2026
$1,400 to $1,900
1-bedroom rent
A month, by neighborhood
9.15%
Denver sales tax
Inside city limits

A monthly budget for one adult in Denver

ItemA monthWhat it covers
Housing: rent a 1-bedroom$1,650One-bedroom apartment, mid-range neighborhood
Utilities$190Xcel gas and electric, water, trash; higher in winter
Internet and phone$120Home internet plus one phone line
Groceries$420One adult, about 6% above the national average
Transportation$450Car payment share, insurance, gas; or $2.75 RTD fares
Health insurance$380Individual plan before subsidies
Everything else$600Dining out, the mountains, fun
Total$3,810Before income taxes and savings

Where the money goes each month (renter, one adult)

Housing$1,650Utilities$190Internet and phone$120Groceries$420Transportation$450Health insurance$380Everything else$600

Housing: renting vs. buying in Denver

Housing decides whether Denver feels affordable. At this week's 7.28% rate, the $600,000 Denver median with 10% down costs about $4,383 a month with taxes, insurance and PMI, against $1,650 for a one-bedroom apartment. A condo or townhome closes much of that gap, and so does a seller-paid rate buydown. Try your own numbers:

Loading the calculator with this week's rates.

More: rent or buy in Colorado at 7%, affordable homes for sale in Denver, what HOA fees cover and CHFA down payment assistance.

Taxes in Colorado and Denver

TaxRateWhat it means for you
State income tax4.4% flatOne rate on taxable income; no estate or inheritance tax
Denver sales tax9.15%2.9% state, 5.15% city, 1.1% RTD and cultural district; most suburbs charge less
Property tax0.4% to 0.7% of value a yearAmong the lowest in the country: about $3,000 to $3,500 on a $600,000 home
Denver Occupational Privilege Tax$5.75 a monthIf you work in Denver and earn over $500 a month
Vehicle registrationBased on the car's valueColorado charges a specific ownership tax: newer cars cost more to register

Utilities, groceries and getting around

  • Utilities: Xcel Energy supplies most of the metro's gas and electric. Expect $150 to $250 a month for an apartment or small home, highest in January.
  • Groceries: about 6% above the national average.
  • Getting around: RTD local fares are $2.75 and the A Line to the airport is $10. E-470 is a toll road. Most households in the suburbs still drive.
  • Insurance: hail pushes Colorado homeowners and auto premiums above the national average. Get quotes before you sign a lease or a contract.

Costs that catch newcomers off guard

  • Metro district levies. Newer suburban communities add a metro district tax to the property tax bill. Two homes at the same price can carry very different taxes.
  • HOA dues and special assessments. Ask what the dues cover and whether a roof or siding assessment is coming.
  • The hail deductible. A 2% wind and hail deductible on a $600,000 home is $12,000 out of pocket after a storm.
  • Registering a newer car. Colorado's specific ownership tax is based on the car's value, so the first registration on a late-model car runs several hundred dollars.
  • Toll roads. E-470 bills by license plate. A daily E-470 commute adds up to thousands of dollars a year.
  • January energy bills. Gas heat pushes winter Xcel bills well above summer bills. Budget for the peak, not the average.
  • Sales tax on big purchases. Denver's 9.15% is the highest in the metro. Furniture and appliances bought in a suburb can cost less in tax.
  • Move-in fees on a rental. Application fees, deposits, pet rent and utility deposits can add a full month's rent to the first month.

Denver vs. the suburbs: what a home costs

AreaMedian sale priceMonthly payment, 10% down*Per sq ft
Denver homes for sale$600,000$4,383$360
Aurora homes for sale$475,000$3,519$247
Lakewood homes for sale$575,000$4,210$302
Arvada homes for sale$635,000$4,625$301
Littleton homes for sale$650,000$4,729$303
Centennial homes for sale$660,000$4,798$283
Highlands Ranch homes for sale$730,000$5,282$294
Parker homes for sale$685,000$4,971$269
Castle Rock homes for sale$697,000$5,054$265
Thornton homes for sale$525,000$3,864$266
Westminster homes for sale$535,000$3,934$284
Broomfield homes for sale$635,000$4,625$305

*At this week's 7.28% 30-year average with Colorado taxes, $2,800 a year insurance and PMI. Closed MLS sales, April to September 2026.

Moving here? Read the moving to Denver guide, and see this week's Colorado mortgage rates and the city market reports.

Colorado homes under $450,000, updated daily

4329 Properties Found
Sort By:

Colorado homes under $450,000, updated daily Market Stats

4329
Homes Listed
83
Avg. Days on Site
$375
Avg. $ / Sq.Ft.
$693,563
Med. List Price

Quick answers

Is Denver expensive to live in?

Denver runs about 12% above the national average, and housing is the reason: the median sale price was $600,000 from April to September 2026. Groceries run about 6% above average; property tax and energy run below it.

What salary do you need to live in Denver?

To rent a one-bedroom at $1,650 a month on the 30% rule, about $66,000 a year. To buy the $600,000 median home with 10% down, about $175,323 a year at 30% of income, or less in the suburbs.

How much is rent in Denver?

One-bedroom apartments rent for $1,400 to $1,900 a month depending on the neighborhood, and two-bedrooms for $1,800 to $2,400. Downtown, LoHi and Cherry Creek sit at the top of the range.

What is the sales tax in Denver?

9.15% inside Denver city limits: 2.9% state, 5.15% city, and 1.1% for RTD and the cultural facilities district. Most suburbs charge less.

Does Colorado have a state income tax?

Yes, one flat rate of 4.4% of taxable income. Colorado has no estate or inheritance tax.

Are property taxes high in Denver?

No. Colorado homeowners pay 0.4% to 0.7% of a home's value a year, among the lowest rates in the country. On a $600,000 Denver home that is about $3,000 to $3,500 a year.

Is it cheaper to live in the Denver suburbs?

For housing, yes. The median sale price was $475,000 in Aurora and $525,000 in Thornton against $600,000 in Denver over the same six months. Commute costs and HOA dues narrow the gap, so price the whole month.

Where to go next

Ask what it costs to live where you want

By proceeding, you consent to receive calls, texts and voicemails at the number you provided (may be recorded and may be autodialed and use prerecorded and artificial voices), and email, from Kenna Real Estate Group at Keller Williams DTC about your inquiry and other home-related matters. Msg/data rates may apply. This consent applies even if you are on a do not call list and is not a condition of any purchase.